Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook mail - Hotmail

Posted on 2016-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-06
Say, in regards to a Hotmail account, the online interface has been upgraded now to an Out Look Mail interface.
How can I revert to the older, traditional interface?
In particular,  2 aspects that are rather frustrating: When attaching, more than 1 folder location is offered. is there any way to specify that only the My Documents folder on the local PC is available?
When editing a Word document, it automatically opens it up online . Is there any way to have it only offer to download the attachment and edit it off line?
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Andy M
Andy M earned 1000 total points
ID: 41785928
I don't think you can revert it. Hotmail is part of Microsoft's systems and as they are trying to get everyone onto their Office 365 platform the Hotmail interface has been changed accordingly.

Not sure on the other requests as I don't use hotmail that much. Unless there's something in the settings for your profile, I highly doubt they would be something you can change. Does it let you download the attachment if you right-click on it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 41785940
One can save it but not one step - please pass onto someone using Hotmail....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
ID: 41786044
When using the Mail app built in to Windows 10, attaching items defaults to the Documents folder and opens attachments offline (only tested PDFs).

The thing is, you would still need to save the attachment locally by doing a 'Save As' as the version you open originally is a temporary copy.

As for the Outlook.com version, I'm afraid it is what it is.  Have you considered setting up your email account within Outlook (as part of Office)?
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41786056
I have Hotmail (and have had Hotmail long before Microsoft bought it).

1. You cannot go back to the Hotmail Interface - it is now online Outlook.

2. is there any way to specify that only the My Documents folder on the local PC is available?   No.

3. When editing a Word document, it automatically opens it up online  This is default behaviour. You can right click on the document but the only actions are to View, Download, or Save to OneDrive.

So you have to work within those parameters or change email clients.

I use Office 2016 - economical and works much better.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41786747
@shaunwingin - Thanks and I was happy to help you with this.
0