Solved

El capitan screen lock

Posted on 2016-09-06
7
45 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
How can I disable the screen saver password for all users? Users have to restart the mac to log in if another user forgets to log out because the "require password 5 minutes after sleep or screen saver begins" setting in the security and privacy pane in the system preferences.   This is on El capitan
0
Comment
Question by:Roccat
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tim Lapin
Comment Utility
From what I've read, about the only way to disable such a feature system-wide is via configuration profiles and the like.  Software such as JAMF will also give you that kind of control.

Other than those options, I think you'll have to consider messing with .plist files.  If I have time, I will investigate further to determine which pref file or equivalent might do the job, assuming it's even possible.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:netcmh
netcmh earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You can use the following AppleScript code:

tell application "System Events" to set security preferences' require password to wake to false
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You'll need to add osascript, if you're running from the command line.  You'll also need to be root, so you'll need sudo.
Just ssh to all your systems and send the following command line to each system.
sudo osascript -e 'tell application "System Events" to set require password to wake of security preferences to false'
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Lapin
Tim Lapin earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I tried a test and disabled the password lock on my mac.  I did notice that the preferences file for the screensaver (com.apple.screensaver.plist) in my user library has the following code snippet that asks for a password upon waking from the screen saver:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
	<key>askForPassword</key>
	<integer>0</integer>
	<key>askForPasswordDelay</key>
	<real>5</real>
	<key>tokenRemovalAction</key>
	<integer>0</integer>
</dict>
</plist>

Open in new window


The second line shows a 0 (zero) entry.  That means no password requirement.   It had a 1 before I disabled the password check.

The fourth line shows a 5.  It refers to a 5 second delay before locking the screen and asking for a password.

The system level version has no such code.  

It is possible that the command from serialband inserts that snippet.  Try his command first and check.  If that does not work, you can try to insert the above snippet in the system level version and see what it does.

Note:  I have not tried editing this particular system plist file but I have edited others without problems.  Please remember that editing .plist files on the fly can be riskier than issuing commands via Terminal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roccat
Comment Utility
Thank you! I noticed that our device management software (lanrev) supports configuration profiles and we utilized them
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Roccat
Comment Utility
Thank you!!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
Comment Utility
Thank you for the grade. Good luck.
0