Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Code isnt running

Posted on 2016-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-09
<?php 
error_reporting(E_ALL);
ini_set('display_errors' ,1);


$find = '.5010.';



$directory_with_files = './date('m-d-Y')';
$dh  = opendir($directory_with_files);
$files = array();
while (false !== ($filename = readdir($dh)))
{
    if(in_array($filename, array('.', '..')) || is_dir($filename))
        continue;

    $files[] = $filename;
}


foreach($files as $file)
{
    //find only 5010 files
    if(stripos($file, $find) !== false)
    {
        // open the 5010 file
        $handle = fopen('date('m-d-Y')/'.$file, "r");
        $file_content = file_get_contents('date('m-d-Y')/'.$file);
        $handle2 = fopen('date('m-d-Y')/'.$file, "r");
        $file_content2 = file_get_contents('date('m-d-Y')/'.$file);
     
        
        if ($handle) {
            $header = '';
            $name = '';
            $footer = '';
            $payor_blocks = array();
            
            
            // determine if file has more than one payor
            $payor_count = substr_count($file_content, 'N1');
            //if the file has more than one payor
            if($payor_count > 1) {
                //read the file line by line
                $header_end = false;
                $block_start = false;
                $count = 1;

           if($handle2){
                $line_number = 0;
                $line_stop= array();
                while (($line1 = fgets($handle2)) !== false) {
                
                	$line_number++;
                
                	if(strpos($line1, 'CAS') !==false){
                		 
                		$line_stop[] = $line_number;
                	}
                
                }
                $footer_line = count($line_stop)-2;
                $footer_line = $line_stop[$footer_line];
                
                
                $line_number = 0; }
                
                //look for occurances of CAS and what line each on is on
               
                while (($line = fgets($handle)) !== false) {
                    $line_number++;
                   

                    //look for the first payor block
                    if(strpos($line, 'N1') !== false || $block_start) {
                        $header_end = true; $block_start = true;
                         if(strpos($line, 'N1') !== false) {
                         	$count++;
                         }  
                            
                        //see if the block finished
                         if($line_number == $footer_line) {
                         	$block_start = false;
                         	$payor_blocks[$count] .= $line;
                         	$count++;
                         }
                      $payor_blocks[$count] .= $line;
                    } else {
                        //append to the header
                        if($header_end) {
                            $footer .= $line."\n";
                           
                        } else {
                            $header .= $line."\n";
                        }
                    }
      
                }
               
                //get payor blocks and create a file foreach payor
                $new_files = array();
                foreach($payor_blocks as $block) {
                    $filename = $file . "_" . $count;
                    $count++;
                    $new_files[] = array(
                        'name' => $filename,
                        'content' => $header."\n".$block."\n".$footer	
                    	
                    );
                }
               
                //loop through new files and create them
                foreach($new_files as $new_file) {
                    //create file
                	$myfile = fopen($new_file['name'], "w");
   
                    //put contents in the file               	
                	fwrite($myfile, $new_file['content']);	
              		//close the file
                	fclose($myfile);
                }

            } else {

            	// DO what u were doing in script #1
           while (($line = fgets($handle)) !== false)
            {
            	$refid = 'REF*2U*';
            	
            	if(stripos($line, $refid) !== false)
            	{
            		$refnumber = str_replace(array($refid, '~'), array('', ''), $line);
            		$refnumber = trim($refnumber);
            	
            		if($refnumber != '')
            		{
            			$refnumber = '_'.$refnumber.'_';
            			$filerenamed = str_replace($find, $refnumber, $file);
            			copy($file, $directory_with_files.'/'.$filerenamed);
            		}
            		echo $refnumber . "\n";
            		
            	}
            
            	}
            	 
            }

        }

        // DONE - close the file
        fclose($handle);
    }
    
}
?>

Open in new window


I have the code above I want to be able to open it from my $directory_with_files to see the files and go through the code and put the new files then combined them into one. However, my code isnt running and no errors are showing
0
Comment
Question by:Jasmine Ikhreishi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jasmine Ikhreishi
ID: 41786166
Its printing out, its just not putting the new files in my folder.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 41786186
Maybe check the answer here?  It's not clear what you want to do.
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28967928/Find-and-redo-files.html#a41786159

This seems to be a multi-part application.  Am I understanding this correctly?
(1) Collect a list of files, according to some characteristic
(2) Copy these files into a directory that is named in part with today's date
(3) Read all these files (in some order?) and combine the contents of the files into one file
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jasmine Ikhreishi
ID: 41786244
Also can you just tell me how to be able to combine all the files thats in that dir to one file that would be called combined.txt ?
I used this and it wouldnt work:
  $output = 'combined.txt';
                foreach ($myfile as $my_file) {
                	fwrite($output,file_get_contents($my_file));
                }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Walker earned 2000 total points
ID: 41786280
You are creating your new files in the root directory instead of in the $directory_with_files. Change line 116 to include the path to the $directory_with_files.
                	$myfile = fopen($directory_with_files.DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR.$new_file['name'], "w");

Open in new window

Also, lines 71 and 127 read through the file at $handle without rewinding between them. So when the while loop at line 127 begins, the file pointer is already at the end of the file.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 41786306
0