Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Do BCC get a reply if To user replies all

Posted on 2016-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-09
If I send and email and include some users in BCC (Blind carbon copy) and the To user hits Reply All will the list of BCC users get a copy of his reply?

We're on Outlook 2013.
0
Comment
Question by:Chuck Lowe
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 41786174
The "TO:" user doesn't even have the BCC list (it's never revealed to that user, that's the reason to use BCC in the first place). What information you don't have, you can't send email to either.
1
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41787392
No, user won't know it hence there won't be included in the reply to all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Chuck Lowe
ID: 41791669
thanks.
0