Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I run a function on a database column?

Posted on 2016-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
45 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
I have a function that removes all special characters etc on insert/update. I want to run this function on an existing column so it will go through every entry in the table and remove the special characters on a specific column. Can someone tell me how I can accomplish this?
Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:earwig75
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 41786178
Should be an UPDATE then. Something like this:
UPDATE TableName
SET ColumnName = MyFunction(ColumnName)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 41786274
How large is the table?  Do you have sufficient time and log space to handle changing all rows in a single UPDATE?  Can you afford to have the table unavailable to any other task until the UPDATE completes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:earwig75
ID: 41786388
There are 380,000. I've never done this before so I'm not sure how long it would take. Do you have any idea of an estimate? Would it take longer than 5 minutes? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 41786424
Depends on server speed and how long each column is.  If the data is 100 bytes or less, I'd expect not.  If it's 8000 bytes or more, I'd expect it would take more than 5 minutes.

Also, you need to pre-allocate enough log space to handle the update.  If the log has to grow dynamically, the entire db pauses while the log is extended (and, as a secondary concern with that, you can physically fragment the log file, somewhat slowing future processing).
0
 

Author Comment

by:earwig75
ID: 41788261
Thank you for the help.
0