[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel Calendar program to add vacation days

Posted on 2016-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-06
HI there,
I have an awesome vacation program, that has a dashboard to enter days and into the calendar.
It has worked great for 2016, and now we are getting ready for 2017. The only problem is that there 2 months that have 6 weeks (April and December) These two months do not show that last couple days in the 6th week line.
The VB of course needs to work when info is sent through the dashboard to the newly added days in the 6th week.
   
Thanks so much.
Chris
aprildec.JPGStripped-for-help.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:chris pike
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 41786295
'Stripped-for-help.xlsm' is protected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chris pike
ID: 41786299
OPps

7989kerry

second password
vacation
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41786568
Change your formulas as per below
On April Sheet,
In F58
=DaysAndWeeks+DATE(CalendarYear,1,1)-WEEKDAY(DATE(CalendarYear,1,1),(WeekStart="Mon")+1)+120

Open in new window

Confirm with Ctrl+Shift+Enter instead of Enter alone.

On December Sheet,
In F58
=DaysAndWeeks+DATE(CalendarYear,1,1)-WEEKDAY(DATE(CalendarYear,1,1),(WeekStart="Mon")+1)+365

Open in new window

Confirm with Ctrl+Shift+Enter instead of Enter alone.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chris pike
ID: 41786586
You are a wizard.
Awesome work...
Thanks so much,
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41786592
You're welcome Chris! Glad to help.
Wait... I am Genius now with level 26. Lol (just kidding)
0