Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Risks involved when using Mailchimp (or any other email marketing service)?

Posted on 2016-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-06
I have a user who wants to use Mailchimp to send newsletters to their list contacts.  Although I see emails would be originating from Mailchimp’s servers, they would actually be shown as originating from our domain (with the help of SPF and DKIM records).  

In view of this, could this potentially affect and risk the reputation of our domain and/or own mail server in a blacklist scenario?  Or would a potential blacklist be isolated solely to the IP addresses of the Mailchimp servers...
0
Comment
Question by:JAM
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 41786268
I have not seen any reputation server being so strict, that it looks further than the originating IP (in this case Mailchimp). Only VERY custom made spamfilters might internally blacklist you, but it's HIGHLY unlikely.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JAM
ID: 41786290
Great, thanks for your comment!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Herbert
ID: 41786654
All the big mailers, including MailChimp and ConstantContact, work the same way.  At least in CC, every time I add a name, I have to agree that the person wants to receive my email.

I expect that the big mailers work closely with Spamhaus and others such that if they do receive complaints they are quickly rectified.
0