Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SP 2013 - Having Versioning ignore changes to Metadata/Properties? is it possible?

Posted on 2016-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
Hello. SP 2013, Document Libraries. I want the OOTB versioning to show only versions of the FILE being changed (or the file name). I want to be able to change a file's metadata/properties, and have SharePoint NOT consider that a new version. is this possible?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:soyproduct
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Curtis
Walter Curtis earned 1000 total points
ID: 41786267
You could turn versioning off and then all changes would not create a new version. The best thing to do though would be to go to the advanced library settings, then to the versioning page, and set up versioning as you need. If it is not possible to set it up there as you would like, then you may need to do some custom coding..

Good luck...
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41787552
Hi,

Versioning will trigger a =new version when the properties change as well as the file.

If the filename changes, that will create a new library item, not a new version of the current item.

No way around this.

J
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41787773
Thanks!
0