Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange Federation Trust - 2010 and Exchange 365

Posted on 2016-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-19
My organization has 4 divisions in 3 physical locations. We have 4 domains, 2 of which are on internal Exchange 2010 servers, and the other 2 are on Exchange 365. My mandate is to have all 4 organizations be able to share Free/Busy calendar schedules and GAL/OAB.

I've followed this technet article LINK, and while I think I'm following the article and sub-articles I've also been in touch with Microsoft directly, and the tech has told me I need to have Hybrid Configuration set up to do this between 2010 and 365.

Can someone help me sort through this?
0
Comment
Question by:Philip Thomas
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41786384
I had to do this. Did not need hybrid. Documented it here...

http://wp.me/p3F67S-Ht
1
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41786909
You don't *need* hybrid configuration set up to do it, but it does automate the process of getting the federation relationships set up. Todd's info should help you getting things done manually.

That said, having a unified GAL between 4 organizations is not a feature of Federated communication in Exchange and will require that you utilize a more robust directory syncing solution. Microsoft's Forefront Identity Manager (Which has since been rebranded as Microsoft Identity Management) is capable of handling synchronization of GAL data between organizations without a forest trust. There are also a number of third party tools that can do this for you (run a google search for GALsync). If you want to do it without tools, it's possible to do the same thing using scripts, but it's significantly more difficult to do so.
1
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41786927
GALsync is another tool you could use; as Adam stated.  It's fairly good but can get expensive however I've seen that it is far less expensive than FIM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Philip Thomas
ID: 41790118
My on-premise Exchange setup is complete, but when I try to connect my 365 account to the 2010, I get an error that says it cannot connect to the Federation. All tests in 2010 are ok in EMC, I followed all your steps as well. Should I add the TXT record to my domain DNS as well as having it in my external DNS server?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41811613
Phillip,

Did you ever get your solution implemented successfully?

Did the O365 side ever get configured?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Philip Thomas
ID: 41819891
No, Im still going back and forth with Microsoft, who insist I should be using a hybrid setup. All that did was mess up my 2010 domain (mail was re-routed towards one of my 365 accounts). We will see today what they are capable of.

Your solution, though completely straight-forward and logical, does not work for me for some reason. I'm suspecting it is either a certificate or a dns record.
0