Solved

Need help with WordPress code - plug in looks fine in sidebar but not in main area.

Posted on 2016-09-06
5
71 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-09-15
I have a website that I put together some time ago for my nonprofit Kiwanis club.  I purchased a template named "MORE+" from a site named mojo, and I also purchased a calendar plugin named EventOn.

Starting with a wordpress update a while back, the calendar starting looking strange on the main calendar page.  However, it continues to looks fine when it is used in the the sidebar.  I have troubleshooted the issue as recommended by the plug-in creator, changing my wordpress theme to the standard, default WP theme.  When I do this, the calendar plugin works perfectly.  So I believe that I need to fix the code in the MORE+ theme.  Unfortunately, it looks like that whoever wrote that theme is no longer around.

So... here am I am experts-exhange wondering why I didn't come here in the first place ?  Everyone here is expert!

So... if you go to our calendar page - http://www.lafayettekiwanis.org/club-calendar/ - you can see that under every event, there are two empty lines which should not be there.  And in the sidebar, there are not any extra lines.  All the pieces seem to work properly - when you click on an event, it expands and gives the correct details about the event, etc.

Here is a picture of what I am trying to explain:

Extra lines in the main part of the page.
I think that there must be some code in one of the files that came with the template that caused this to start happening at some point with a WordPress update.

Thanks for any pointers anyone can give to get rid of these blank lines.

Kevin
1
Comment
Question by:Kevin
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Terry Woods earned 500 total points
ID: 41787090
If you have access to Installatron in cPanel for the hosting account, then depending on the hosting account limitations you may be able to clone the site into a subdomain (create the subdomain first) such that you get a separate copy of the site running on something like www.lafayettekiwanis.org/test/

At that point, you could update the theme for the clone to the default WP theme (so that the calendar displays ok), and check back here for help. That would allow a comparison of the style between the non-working and working versions of the site, and may show up the differences in style that are causing the problem. Some custom CSS rules may well fix the issue.

You should probably only do this if you have a technical understanding of what you're doing, as you'll have to watch you don't run out of disk space on the server, and there's probably some other mistakes you could make that could create a mess. If your hosting account doesn't allow 2 databases then you would need the clone to use a difference prefix for the 2nd installation, which may not be immediately obvious how to do.
1
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 41787286
In your EventOn CSS, the event panel has this property set:
min-height: 63px

That could be what's showing up as your blank lines.

But, you should modify this setting from within your WordPress admin dashboard(if using).

Here is the documentation guide for EventOn:
http://www.myeventon.com/documentation/

You could modify the row height of the event list to be shorter, but I think the default is set that way to accommodate other event information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin
ID: 41787614
Thanks to you both.

Terry, I will look into asking my host about that.
Serena, I don't think that it is a height issue, because each blank line actually has a hover behavior that seems to work independently for each, so it looks like they are 3 different entities and not just extra height...

-Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin
ID: 41788201
Terry,

I have cloned my site (leaving out most image files), and applied the default 2016 theme to the cloned site. My two sites where you can see the different behaviors are:

HAS EXTRA LINES (real site): http://www.lafayettekiwanis.org/club-calendar/
HAS NO EXTRA LINES (cloned site): http://www.lafayettekiwanis.org/cloned_site/club-calendar/

Maybe this will help troubleshoot which files cause the repeated lines?

Thanks very much.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kevin
ID: 41799809
I was able to clone my site and see some of the behaviors that were different between the two themes.  That, plus the fact that the original designer could not be contacted, led me to the decision to install a new theme rather than spend too much looking for all the code that would have to be fixed.
0