Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

java continue statement

Posted on 2016-09-06
10
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-06
Hi,

https://docs.oracle.com/javase/tutorial/java/nutsandbolts/branch.html
package com.solution;

class ContinueDemo {
    public static void main(String[] args) {

        String searchMe = "peter piper picked a " + "peck of pickled peppers";
        int max = searchMe.length();
        int numPs = 0;

        for (int i = 0; i < max; i++) {
            // interested only in p's
            if (searchMe.charAt(i) != 'p')
                continue;

            // process p's
            numPs++;
        }
        System.out.println("Found " + numPs + " p's in the string.");
    }
}

Open in new window

Found 9 p's in the string.

How below printed 35 when i comment continue where as above printed 9
package com.solution;

class ContinueDemo {
    public static void main(String[] args) {

        String searchMe = "peter piper picked a " + "peck of pickled peppers";
        int max = searchMe.length();
        int numPs = 0;

        for (int i = 0; i < max; i++) {
            // interested only in p's
            if (searchMe.charAt(i) != 'p')
               // continue;

            // process p's
            numPs++;
        }
        System.out.println("Found " + numPs + " p's in the string.");
    }
}

Open in new window


Found 35 p's in the string.

peter piper picked a " + "peck of pickled peppers

when i counted above it has 49 characters including spaces though

please advise
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
CPColin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41786437
Commenting out that line makes the code act like this:

            if (searchMe.charAt(i) != 'p')
               numPs++;

Open in new window


So your code is counting every character that isn't a P. This demonstrates why it can be a good idea to wrap if blocks in braces always, even when there's only one line.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41786451
So your code is counting every character that isn't a P.

including free space?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41786454
peter piper picked a " + "peck of pickled peppers

when i count i am counting as 40 manually though. which also matches below calculation
 as 49-9=40
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CPColin
ID: 41786457
Don't count the " + " characters; they're not part of the string. (Print it out and see.)
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:rrz
rrz earned 1000 total points
ID: 41786492
CPColin is right. Please use
System.out.println("max is " + max);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41786542
package com.solution;

class ContinueDemo {
    public static void main(String[] args) {

        String searchMe = "peter piper picked a " + "peck of pickled peppers";
        int max = searchMe.length();
        int numPs = 0;

        for (int i = 0; i < max; i++) {
            // interested only in p's
            if (searchMe.charAt(i) != 'p')
               // continue;

            // process p's
            numPs++;
        }
        System.out.println("max is " + max);
        System.out.println("Found " + numPs + " p's in the string.");
    }
}

Open in new window


max is 44
Found 35 p's in the string.


i wonder why max says 44 so 44 is 35 plus 9(ie nine P's) total 44 of all characters without +?


why they used + in the below String
peter piper picked a " + "peck of pickled peppers
just to show String concatenation?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CPColin
ID: 41786552
Probably.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41786558
" + "

Open in new window


even space before and after plus also i should not count to get 44 looks.

Otherwise count coming around 47
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CPColin
ID: 41786559
Print the searchMe string and count the characters. The plus sign and the spaces are not part of the string; they're Java syntax.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41786569
Print the searchMe string and count

right that is max which is 44 .


 for (int i = 0; i < max; i++) {
            // interested only in p's
            if (searchMe.charAt(i) != 'p')
               // continue;

            // process p's
            numPs++;
        }

Open in new window



above code technically  mean

 for (int i = 0; i < max; i++) {
            // interested only in p's
        //    if (searchMe.charAt(i) != 'p')
               // continue;

            // process p's
            numPs++;
        }

Open in new window


as we are checking searchMe.charAt(i) != 'p' but them adding numPs by one as continue not there to skip that particular iteration of for loop
0