Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP LaserJet CP4025 print quality issue

Posted on 2016-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
I have an HP Color Laserjet CP4025 printer in our District Office that is printing black smudges on the right side of the pages from top to bottom.  I have pulled the unit apart and cleaned the unit the best I could and used compressed air to blow the unit out but the problem persist.  Anyone have this issue?  The smudge is only about a half inch wide from the edge of the pages.
0
Comment
Question by:Eric Brunning
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 41786469
Have you tried a new black cartridge?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Brunning
ID: 41786485
I have to see if they have another one to test with....thanks!  I did notice that the unit in there is not old at all and is a factory HP unit.  Will test and let you know.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 41786508
I suspect the problem is in the fuser. Have a look at it to see if there is is something wrong with the rollers,  on the side of the problem. If you can see damaged areas, you will need to replace it. It is normally part of a maintenance kit, which also includes pick-up rollers.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41786533
It could be the fuser, I'm thinking it's more likely with a newer machine that someone's got a sticky residue on the OPC drum roller film on the cartridge.  We know the problem is with black though.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eric Brunning
ID: 41787960
found out they used a remanufactured toner that was causing the problem.
0