Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell optiplex 3020 - power light blinks Orange

Posted on 2016-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
2,315 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Hi experts,
 I have two Dell Optiolex 3020 and I'm having trouble turning them on. I press the power button a few times and I get no response at all , then after a few tries I get a blinking Orange Light blinking. I then unplug the power cord for a minute plug it back in and it powers on ok. Then I turn it off and it does it again. Power supply going bad?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Herbert earned 2000 total points
ID: 41786644
According to the Dell manual, blinking amber is supposed to indicate a bad power supply.  I have experienced the blinking amber myself and as you have discovered, unplugging the PC for a few minutes seemed to fix it.  Those PC's that exhibited this behavior continue to run as normal so I'd chalk it up to a buggy sensor of some sort.
 
If you are getting a 2 - 1 blink it may mean the motherboard is going bad.  If the equipment is under warranty, time for a Dell fix.

You should also see if you have a lot of USB devices drawing power.  Others have noted that with the removal of high draw USB devices such as printers, the problem went away.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41786681
If the machine isn't under warranty, open the PS and look at the capacitors.  See if any are swollen or leaking.

You can also try swapping the PS and see if that helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 41863227
thanks
0