[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 converted e-mail messages into a calendar entry

Posted on 2016-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Greetings wise wizards of EE:

I have a mystery for you today... I am helping a friend who is using an aging Dell for his cabinet making business... it is a humble machine running... gasp... Windows Vista, and he uses Outlook 2007 for his day to day communications. His Outlook is a bit of a mess, with thousands of unattended messages in his inbox. His method of retrieval is to simply conduct an inbox search for a client name, and wait for all of the messages with that keyword to populate. Due to the nature of his business, he often has to refer back to previous messages to complete a cabinet making gig.

Not too long ago, one of his primary clients' group of messages were somehow converted into an Outlook calendar, and he is uncertain how that happened. When he now conducts an inbox search for this client, all of the messages appear as a single calendar appointment... when he opens that appointment, all of this previous e-mail messages are listed under the "notes" portion of that appointment, in a simple text format. This client's name also appears as an extra calendar when he clicks on the calendar tab. Very odd indeed.

My question: Is it possible to convert these messages from their calendar format back into e-mail messages?

Any help in this regard would be greatly appreciated.

Many thanks and take care,

Zovoth
0
Comment
Question by:zovoth
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41786490
My question: Is it possible to convert these messages from their calendar format back into e-mail messages?\

Probably not. Whatever happened would have been a one way street.

Copy the texts into a Word Document and save them that way. That is what I would do.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41786721
It looks like somehow he managed to change message class. You can revert it by setting the right message class for these new "calendar" items. Here is how to achieve this goal:
1. Select all these wrongly treated as "calendar" items messages.
2. Run the free Set Field Value utility (install it with add-in enabled and use the right-click context menu in Outlook) specifying "MessageClass" as a field name and "IPM.Note" as a value (all without quotes).

Alternatively, if you know the folder with all these fake calendar messages, just run the tool selecting this folder.

DISCLAIMER: I recommend this tool because I'm one of the developers, so feel free to ask any further questions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zovoth
ID: 41787940
Greetings Alexei:

Many thanks for your helpful reply... I'm going to try the utility and see if I can convert my friend's messages back to an e-mail format. I will post my success once I do so.

I greatly appreciate the information... may the wind be at your back!

Zovoth
0