Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Calculated Colums

Posted on 2016-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
Hello everyone, I am trying to create a calculated colums in Sharepoint.

The goal is to when a user chose a specific value in a drop down box the calculated field should produce a date when the drop down change

here is a example

Delivery date colum:
=if(Deliverystatus = "deliveried","[Today]")

Thanks everyone in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:Arthit84
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Greg Besso earned 1000 total points
ID: 41787729
Hi there, calculated columns only work once the list item is changed and saved, they are not like JavaScript OnChange events being fired (unless they have made an awesome improvement with 2016 release that I'm not aware of yet).
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Curtis
Walter Curtis earned 1000 total points
ID: 41787746
As mentioned above, this column is only calculated when the item is saved. JavaScript of jQuery should be able to help you here.

Good luck...
0