Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Corrupted mailbox while migrating from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2013

Posted on 2016-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
I recently migrated a client from SBS Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2013. In the process of migrating mailboxes, one of the mailbox moves failed. The mailbox that failed to migrate had too many corrupted items, Exchange 2013 would not take the mailbox becuase of the corruption. I had to recreate the users AD account in order to rebuild the mailbox. The EDB database are still sitting on the original server. I tried using data recovery software(Stellar EDB to PST, and Systools EDB to PST)both of these could not see the mailbox I was looking for. Any other suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:maxxtech
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 2000 total points
ID: 41786673
Restore from an older backup.

Log into the mailbox and manually export the items to a .PST.  If you can get them into a .PST manually, you can then import that .PST.

You could also try an offline repair on a COPY of the .EDB.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998249(v=exchg.80).aspx
1
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41786683
Take a look at this reference ... http://blog.enowsoftware.com/solutions-engine/overcoming-corruption-during-mailbox-moves

While performing the migration, did you attempt to set the bad item limit to a high value?  Something like this...

New-MoveRequest -Identity "USERMAILBOX" -TargetDatabase “DATABASENAME” –BadItemLimit 1000 -AcceptLargeDataLoss

Open in new window

1
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ajit Singh
ID: 41787593
Please have a look at below references might helps you to get this job done:

Extract mailboxes or selected email items from EDB files:
https://ucservice.blogspot.in/2016/08/extract-mailboxes-or-selected-email.html

Repair corrupted mailbox in Exchange 2010/2013:
http://woshub.com/repair-corrupted-mailbox-in-exchange-20102013/

New-MailboxRepairRequest
Managing failed mailbox move requests

Hope this helps!
1
 

Author Comment

by:maxxtech
ID: 41788861
Thanks, I found it easier to restore from backups, and export the PST. Thanks for the help.
0