Solved

Step by step guide to install latest cu on the Lync 2010 group server.

Posted on 2016-09-06
7
52 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-07
Please can any one help me to update the Lync 2010 group chat server to Latest CU.
Also can any one help to know what would be the back out plan if my update failed or something goes wrong.
Please provide me the guide or any document to do so.
Do i need to stop all the Lookup,channel and compliance service from all the server or only to server where i m going to install the CU.
i m having two group chat server one compliance server and one group chat admin toll server. Please help and guide me.
0
Comment
Question by:07VASH
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 334 total points
ID: 41786510
Article below is for 2013 however as it says in it "Just like previous versions of OCS/Lync" the steps are identical:
https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/dodeitte/2013/02/27/how-to-apply-lync-server-2013-cumulative-updates/

Also, please have a look at this previous EE post about the same thing:

https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/18326/How-to-install-latest-cumulative-updates-on-Lync-2010-Servers.html
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 166 total points
ID: 41787811
Check my article posted by @lcohan above. Let me know, if you have any more queries.
1
 

Author Comment

by:07VASH
ID: 41791480
I need to install CU update on the Lync 2010 group chat server not on the Lync server.I got the following Link but need help if some one performed already.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-in/kb/2884623

in this artical they suggested to download msp file and install. Do i need to install it on compliance server as well.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 334 total points
ID: 41812709
Yes you need to install it as the KB you posted says:

"Install this update on a Lync Server 2010, Group Chat server.

To do this, follow these steps:
Make sure that the Lync Server 2010, Group Chat features are installed, configured, and functioning correctly. A Lync Server 2010, Group Chat server includes a Channel server, a Lookup server, and a Compliance server."

so if the Group Chat server includes a Channel server, a Lookup server, and a Compliance server then you need to install it on all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:07VASH
ID: 41813110
thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 41838580
Did you managed to install the latest CU as guided?
0