[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Purchase of laptop with win 7 Professional OS

Posted on 2016-09-06
8
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-09
I have a legacy mailing software that works on windows 7 OS and office 7, and I am trying to research for a dependable laptop that supports or is built in with the windows 7 OS, and I have no intention of upgrading unless the software supports the upgrades.
Can the experts recommend a dependable brand of Laptop that will run windows 7 Professional without a problem.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:NVIT
NVIT earned 164 total points
ID: 41786527
No laptop reco but... You  can probably keep that win7 station going far into the future by converting it to a virtual machine, e.g. VMware or Microsoft. And run it on the latest OS
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 164 total points
ID: 41786549
Second vote for a virtual machine. No need to have hardware dedicated for Windows 7. A vm can do it.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 164 total points
ID: 41786667
Just about any of the major brands will do what you want...HP, Lenovo, Toshiba, etc.

The issue you are going to run into is finding one that HAS Windows 7.

What you can do is find one that will support Windows 7.  Make system recovery disks, format the drive then install Windows 7 and install the drivers.

You may still find some manufacturers that sell a machine with Win7 but that time is quickly coming to an end.

However, you should still be able to purchase Windows 7 Pro as a stand alone and do your own install.

Or else you can do as suggested and use a  VM.

I use a VM to run Windows XP to play some games that won't run on Win7 or above.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 164 total points
ID: 41786694
HP has a good selection lf laptops with Windows 7:
http://store.hp.com/us/en/SearchDisplay?client=&searchTerm=pro+laptops&search=&charset=utf-8&storeId=10151&catalogId=10051&langId=-1&beginIndex=0&pageSize=50&facet=ads_f28501_ntk_cs%3A%22Laptops+%26+Tablets%22&facet=ads_f36501_ntk_cs%3A%22Work%22&jumpid=cp_r11400_us%2Fen%2Fips%2Fbusiness_laptops%2Fpro%2Fviewallpro&facet=ads_f32001_ntk_cs%3A%22Windows+7%22&facetDisplayName=Windows 7

Dell also ships Windows 7 on it's Latitude 3000 series:
http://www.dell.com/us/business/p/latitude-35x0-laptops/pd?oc=s002l357015us&model_id=latitude-35x0-laptops

Any of these should do fine for what you're looking for, and will let you run Windows 7 natively, which will give slightly better performance than running it as a VM.    However, installing Windows 7 on a VM running under a newer OS would have the advantage that if you ever need to upgrade your system again you can simply move the VM to the new system by copying the folder containing the VM and installing the hypervisor on the new system.

If you have a newer system to try this on, simply download the free VMWare Player and install a copy of Windows 7 in a VM.    If this works well, then that's the way I'd proceed.    Note that you will require a Windows 7 license to do that; but these are still available from a variety of sources [Newegg, e-bay, Amazon, etc.]  e.g. https://www.amazon.com/Windows-Professional-bit-Activation-Code/dp/B01B9WYQU2/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1473188903&sr=8-1&keywords=windows+7
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ArneLovius
ArneLovius earned 164 total points
ID: 41786700
Although you can still run Windows7 on most current laptops, the new generation of CPU from Intel will not be supported from Microsoft for operating systems older than Windows 10. I agree with NVIT that virtualisation is the way forward is the application will not run on Windows 10.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 164 total points
ID: 41787150
If a good used system is acceptable, you could look on fleabay in the laptops section and search using (w7,"windows 7") as part of the keywords.  It would be prudent to wipe the drive and reload, so recovery media should be part of the package.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 1016 total points
ID: 41787601
I suggest using newegg.com, look at the selection choices in this link  (all Windows 7) and then check the options on the left to select the features you want to reduce the list down to one that suits your needs. http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&IsNodeId=1&N=100006740%20600004970 As stated above just about any laptop will do. I agree with the suggestion to use a VM if possible but caution is needed if your software using USB or serial ports -- those are tricky on VMs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 41791786
Thank u everyone for your inputs.  I do not think my friend is ready for VM technically.
0