Solved

server can't ping default gateway

Posted on 2016-09-06
25
86 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-17
I have an SBS 2008 server.  Randomly it could not ping default gateway/firewall and thus could not get to the internet....  It's happened twice now with completely different fixes which is strange....

first time
reboot server - does not fix
clean up some ip and dns settings, and reinstall tcp stack, reboot, set static IP again - things work
(This makes me suspect something on the server itself)

second time a day later
just move this server from the switch it was plugged into and move it to firewall directly and it works....
(this makes me thing something wrong with switch, but if that is the case, how did the first fix ever work?)


Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Xetroximyn
  • 11
  • 9
  • 4
  • +1
25 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:IT-Expert
IT-Expert earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
"the switch it was plugged into"

I take it, it has always been plugged into that switch?  Is anything else plugged into that switch?

Only thing I can think of offhand, is some kind of intermittent problem with the switch maybe?

The fact that the first fix worked, could have just been luck?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Etienne Lau
Etienne Lau earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Rebooting the server may have caused the NIC port to flap and therefore may have "fixed" the situation, ie the network switch "saw" device being disconnected and reconnected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
Comment Utility
I take it, it has always been plugged into that switch?  Is anything else plugged into that switch?

It's been plugged in there for a couple months.   All our other servers are plugged into that switch and had no issues.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IT-Expert
Comment Utility
Have you tried plugging the server into a different port on the SAME switch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
Comment Utility
Have you tried plugging the server into a different port on the SAME switch?

That would have been the first thing I tried if there was an open port.  :-/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
Comment Utility
I replied to your original question from the other day, how did you set the IP address on the Server?

Did you disable ipv6 (needs to be enabled on Sbs regardless)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
Comment Utility
IP address was set via adapter ipv4 properties - nothing else was touched (ipv6 is still enabled)

All has been good ever since we plugged it directly into firewall (fingers crossed)

Still the whole thing is a bit disconcerting....
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mdlinnett earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Set the ip using the connect to internet Wizard on the network - connectivity tab in the sbs console.

You will likely have problems if the Wizards are not used.

https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/sbs/2008/09/17/introducing-the-connect-to-the-internet-wizard-ctiw/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IT-Expert
Comment Utility
At the moment, I can't see why you would have problems if the Wizards are not used?  It has always been MY understanding that the wizards are just there to help to make things easier to set up, i.e. they just set all the same settings that you would do if you were doing things manually?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IT-Expert
Comment Utility
Of course, what you could do is temporarily swap ports on the SAME switch?  In other words, if there's no spare ports, just choose a known good one, and plug the server into that one, and the unaffected computer/server into the port that the affected server was in? (I'm assuming you haven't tried that :) )
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
Comment Utility
I had to reinstall an sbs 2008 after the ip was changed without Wizard use.  I have also inherited an sbs 2008 which had no Wizards ran and i had to put it right.  RWW / OWA / outlook anywhere /  SharePoint were not correctly configured as a result.

The Wizards are there for a reason and shouldn't be ignored.  If you use them, everything should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
Comment Utility
FYI - same thing happened again last night at about 11pm.... this time I just had someone move the cable over one port on the firewall.  (the two ports are in a software switch on the firewall, so effectively I just moved it to a new switch port) And it worked again....  

This time I set up another nic to another port on firewall with a different IP subnet so hopefully if nic1 goes down again I can get in remotely via the other nic.

might also consider moving primairy IP to another NIC.... wonder if maybe nic1 is going bad on the server....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
Comment Utility
Sbs 2008 only uses one network card, the connect to internet Wizard automatically disables all but one NIC.

PLEASE run the Wizards, this is a process of elimination.  Set up your Server in the supported fashion and troubleshoot from that point onwards.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
Comment Utility
Another silly question... Have the NIC drivers been updated?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
Comment Utility
Dell did check that... on the phone he said the nic was up to date but he would send some other firmware updates, but looks like he also sent a nic update.   (Odd though.... server has been running for months no updates have been made to server or firewall.... no issues and then issues 3 times in under a week all of a sudden).

Anyway - yea - so obviously need to get updates done as well
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
Comment Utility
Ok, once you've ran the wizards from the SBS Console, run the SBS Best practices analyser which can be downloaded here > https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=6231

If no updates have been made for months, is it worth verifying that no malware is affecting the Server by completing a full scan with your Server's AV software?  

A free Malwarebytes scan could be worth running too, and shouldn't take more than an hour.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
Comment Utility
@IT-Expert - SBS is a total bastardisation of everything Microsoft and goes against all best practices (Exchange, SQL, SharePoint, WSUS installed on a DC), for these reasons the wizards are a must-do, even users should be created via the SBS console and computers joined to the Domain using the connect Wizard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
Comment Utility
Planning to get the firmware updates done early this week.

Quick question though...  We added some voip phones to our network recently... I don't think they use DNS but not sure... If they were though, could that put us over our CAL's?  and if so, could that cause the server to stop talking on the network?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
Comment Utility
First off, you don't register CALs in SBS 2008 as you did with SBS 2003, it uses an honour system.  If you're audited by Microsoft just make sure you have the physical CALs. > http://blogs.msmvps.com/bradley/2008/11/13/putting-those-cals-in-a-lockbox/

Secondly, are your CALs 'Per User' or 'Per Device'.  If they are 'Per User' then you don't need CALs for your phones.  If you license per device, apparently you do! > https://community.spiceworks.com/topic/885187-do-i-need-a-cal-for-that-ip-phone
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
Comment Utility
Thanks!  I need to look into this when I have time - I'm not even sure how many CAL's we have... someone else bought this server and I don't know much about windows...

Anyway - we are doing firmware updates tomorrow... but I was thinking.... The problem has followed the ip address.... I have other IP's I hooked up on different subnets that are not the main IP of the server... when the main IP would stop talking to the gateway, the other IP still would.... even when I swap the IP on NIC's in the server, the problem follows the IP.... not a specific NIC or cable, etc.... So I wonder if the firmware is going to really fix it.... if the problem follows the IP seems like it would have to be some software thing.... right?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
Comment Utility
You really need to follow the SBS wizards.  Only one NIC should be active on the Server, this is by design.

As I said in an earlier post, SBS combines so many technologies into one package it really needs to be configured correctly and running the wizards will do this.  Your SBS Console should look something like this >

SBSConsole
Once you have done that, the SBS Best Practices Analyser is such a useful troubleshooting tool and may help you further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
Comment Utility
where is the wizard to set network adapter IP address?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
Comment Utility
In the SBS Console > Network Tab > Connectivity Tab > On the right-hand side under 'Connectivity Tasks'.

Perform all the relevant wizard tasks.

With the Connect to Internet Wizard, it just asks for your basic info, IP address, Default Gateway.  

Have a look at this blog for a deep insight > https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/sbs/2008/09/17/introducing-the-connect-to-the-internet-wizard-ctiw/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
Comment Utility
How has it gone?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Xetroximyn
Comment Utility
Dell basically reset everything through wizards and checked a bunch of stuff.... the issue has gone away.... last time I touch anything outside a wizard.... it might be nice if there where warnings in the other interfaces... or the other interfaces just didn't exist.... but oh well... atleast I know better now.... Thanks everyone!
0