Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Any differences between redirected files & offline files?

Posted on 2016-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-11
Are there an differences within a Windows 10 OS between redirected files and offline files?

If so what are the differences?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41786880
They are  completely different technologies. Trying to answer "differences" would he like trying to describe the differences between a banana and a bicycle. They are just not in the same spectrum.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 41786919
If so what are the differences?

offline files are used to have a local copy of a file or folder that can be available when away from the network or with a slow connection

file redirection is when a default folder is configured to go somewhere else, such as a network share
you might have a documents folder that instead of having in a user profile, is redirected to a file share

that's it at a high level
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 41787410
Combining the two prior responses, offline files enable the user to access a copy of a file that is on a share even when the share is s often done with mobile users these days as there are redundancy and other options to mitigate the loss of access when on the lan.
Refirected folders are often a way to minimize the data stored within the profile and often used to avail the user access to their data no matter onto which computer they login. While at the same time facilitating backup mechanisms/plans since the data to be backed up can be made less comp,ex as all user data is centralized on servers that can then be backed up, versus having each workstation backed up along with user data strewn across multiple workstations without any continuity.


To that end, redirected folders and offline files access can be working in conjunction.

Redirected folders are often:documents, desktop, start menu, appdata, downloads, favorites, links, etc. (newer windows vista and newer can redirect more than the first four that were redirectable before.
The offline files settings ....enables access to the copies while away from Lan or loss of network. When the system reconnect to LAN, the offline data is synced back with the server shares where they resided.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 41787417
It is with noting that offline files is getting no feature updates and is relegatd to legacy support. It was designed in an era when syncing happened over a LAN only and files were smallish word and excel files. It scales very poorly. Microsoft currently recommends work folders over offfline files in most cases.
0