Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Troubleshoot replication issue ?

Posted on 2016-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-10
I have configured DC (windows server 2012)and ADC(windows server 2012) on vmware virtual machine for practice purpose, When I ran AD health checkup on DC it is showing DC replication is successful but ADc replication  is showing unsuccessful. Both servers are pinging each other .How to troubleshoot replication issue in corporate environment .Please advise me on this..Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7969835
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41786732
On any domain controller from an elevated command prompt run

Repadmin /replsummary

ref link:  https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc835092(v=ws.11).aspx

post the results
1
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7969835
ID: 41786770
HI Foxluv,

Thank you for your reply ,.

I want to know what are the main reasons that causes replication issue .Thank you.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
FOX earned 1000 total points
ID: 41786776
There are a ton of things that can cause replication issues from wrong configurations to hardware failures.  That is why there are different commands to run to see what errors are thrown.

Replication errors

ref link: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc949120(v=ws.10).aspx
1
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Senior IT System Engineer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41787079
Hi Member_2_7969835,

yes, that's typical for a VM that is not always on.

GUI  Method:
You can go to the Active Directory Sites and Services console, and then expand the AD sites down to the server, and then under the server click on NTDS settings.

On the right console, right click on the connections and select Replicate Now. You can do it for all AD domain controllers and force it to replicate.

Command Line method:

Below is a command to replicate from a specified DC to all other DC’s.

Repadmin /syncall DC_name /APed

Open in new window

0