Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LINUX ZIP - UNCOMPRESS WINDOWS PATH

Posted on 2016-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-03
Hi,

I’m using ZIP on the Linux command line.
I would like to unzip those files in a Windows machine including MS-DOS Path

Eg.
zip –jq /tmp/test.zip /tmp/files*

Double click ZIP file under Windows machine
C:\TEMP\files…

Any idea?
Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:alcani
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 41786746
You can use the 7-Zip command line utility for that. You can get 7-Zip here:

http://7-zip.org/download.html
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 41786788
Well, since you are using the -j option, only the file names are stored in the ZIP, no path info.  As a result, on the destination Windows system, when you open or extract the files you will need to specify the folder to place the files in.

Double clicking on Windows will only run the default program associated with ZIP files, which typically will open a UI to view the files, not automatically extract them...

~bp
0