Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Bulk Update Crystal Reports 2013 SP5 Data Source

Posted on 2016-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-08
Hello,

We're in the process of moving our SQL server to another box again.  This means we will have to update all our Crystal reports data sources once more.  Before, we used rptInspector and that worked flawlessly.  However, this application doesn't work with our current version of Crystal reports (2013 support Pack 5). rptInspector only worked for us with CR XI R2.  

Does anyone know of another program or code script that can work with CR 2013 and offer bulk data source update?  We have over 1,200 reports and updating them one by one is not a good option.
0
Comment
Question by:TheUndecider
2 Comments
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 41786910
rpt.Inspector is working on a version for CR 2013

http://www.softwareforces.com/Products/rpt-Inspector-Enterprise-Suite-for-Business-Objects-and-Crystal-Enterprise

Ken Hamady does a review of Crystal utilities every year.  I don't see any that do what you want
http://kenhamady.com/productlinks/default.html#doc

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
vasto earned 1000 total points
ID: 41786991
This one should do the job:

http://www.r-tag.com/Pages/CRDataSource.aspx
0