Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

aspx webpage on the fly

Posted on 2016-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
64 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
Can you show me how to write aspx webpage on the fly?
My website already has its own master page.

Assume I will select a product like abc then I can click a button
and it will create me xxx.com/pages/abc.aspx. Inside of the webpage, I want to add master page and the content will have like a text call

abc is great product to buy.

Of course, I will grant write / iuser permission to the file system in the web server.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ITsolutionWizard
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Alexandre Simões
Alexandre Simões earned 1000 total points
ID: 41786967
It's not possible to generate ASP.net pages at runtime.
ASP.net is a server-side language that needs to be compiled, so you can't do that (at least not without some trickery involved).

The proper way to achieve something similar is to create a generic item page and then populate it with the item based on the URL.
Something like: xxx.com/product.aspx?id=abc
The code behind will be responsible for fetching the data from the DB and presenting it on the page.
1
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Stefan Hoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 41787218
The trickery involved is called Rewrite. It's the same technology e.g. php applications like wordpress use to simulate that a blog entry is at an url containing its title instead of ?post=5.

You can find a comprehensive article here:
http://weblogs.asp.net/scottgu/tip-trick-url-rewriting-with-asp-net

It may be not the newest article, but it describes all techniques and gives you the right google words. As far as I see it the most techniques will still apply.
0