Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel - Copy table from one sheet and paste onto another.

Posted on 2016-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
I need to copy a table from one sheet and paste it on another, but when I add a row or delete a row from the master I want it to also delete from the other.

The new table will only take one column from the master. I will put other data in t he new table later.
Thanks
masterremoteHelp-table-paste.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:chris pike
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41787606
How about using a Pivot Table on the source data to create the second table?

If you know the pivot will only ever be one column, having other formulae alongside it won't hurt.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 41787776
Hi Chrispike:
If you line your sheets up exactly on the same rows, you can group the sheets when you delete or add data.
In other words, Click on one sheet tab name and Ctrl+click on the other to group. Now whatever you do on one, it will do to both.
Click onto a different sheet tab when you are ready to ungroup
kfalandays
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chris pike
ID: 41788501
Wasn't aware of being able to tie in a new table to an existing pivot table and use Vlookups to follow the floating data in the pivot.
Works great,
I learned something new today.
Thanks
0