Solved

Remote Desktop to Server prints everything duplex

Posted on 2016-09-06
7
35 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Installed a new Dell S2815dn network AIO printer at a location and got all PC's printing to it. However, it is apparently an eco-friendly printer because by default it prints duplex. Had to go into printer web interface to disable duplex printing.

This location however uses Remote Desktop to access the Server and use Applications and print from there as well. Again it prints duplex by default. The difference between the installation is that I installed the full feature software on the workstations, but only the drivers on the Server.

So from the server, there is no way to configure the printer to not print duplex. Any body know how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:mikesmithccs
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyHamon
ID: 41786981
On the server that the printer is shared from call up the Properties page of the printer, go to the 'Advanced' tab and select 'Printing Defaults...'.  This should allow you to change the default duplex settings which will apply to all users.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikesmithccs
ID: 41787026
It's not a shared printer that I can open the properties page on. Instead, I installed the driver thru "Print Management" on the Server, right clicked and chose "Add Driver" from a folder I previously extracted the driver too.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikesmithccs
ID: 41787027
If I view the Properties of the driver, it's as though I'm just looking at the Properties of an individual file and there are no options.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Grobler earned 500 total points
ID: 41787029
Good day Mike,

Also make sure you have the correct drive installed for the printer.

You can also try and install the printer to server and not use the redirected printer.

On most server version this is mostly the issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikesmithccs
ID: 41788818
I installed the correct PCL6 driver; I've always used the "Print Mangement" method in the past on this particular server connecting offsite locations to the printer and never had this problem before.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikesmithccs
ID: 41791293
Still working on it but thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mikesmithccs
ID: 41813042
Added the Dell Open Print Driver (OPD) XL to the server through "Print Management," "Add Driver, " instead of the PCL driver trying to use previously. Added the same driver on the workstation by clicking "Printer Properties," "Advanced," "New Driver." Works perfectly.

In the past, this process has always worked with the usual PCL or XL driver from Dell's website "Drivers and Download" page. Just didn't with this particular model.
0