Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is using a famous person in a URL a bad idea?

Posted on 2016-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
Hi
I wonder if I used a famous person's (first) name in a URL, would that be legally unadvisable?

Say I was making a weight lifting web-site and I wanted to call it Arnold's palace, would Arnold Schwarzenegger have anything to say?
What about an Alternative music blog and I called it vedderboard.com from Eddie Vedder.
or eddieboard.com
?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:beavoid
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexandre Simões earned 2000 total points
ID: 41786994
I don't think you can trademark a widely used name but that, I'm pretty sure it will depend on a lot of exceptions and nuances that are different between countries and such.

If you really want to make sure you won't need to rebrand your side, I advise you to contact a lawyer for this.

Cheers
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 41787034
thx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 41787077
I just can't imagine you're breaking any laws using "arnold", "eddie" or "vedder".    Those names belong to many.   Now i can imagine you might have a problem if you use a first and last name, this would be much more specific.    Like Alexandre pointed out, a lawyer will know for sure.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Alexandre Simões
ID: 41787581
@tailoreddigital, I agree with you but my only doubt is regarding the combination of the name plus the topic.

I'm sure no harm will be done if you create a vedderboard.com and the topic is bird-watching :).
Now, if you have that same vedderboard.com and the topic is grunge music, maybe you can be pushing it a bit too much, especially if the content is controversial and/or you get a lot of traction.

So the line is thin and a lawyer is for sure required in order to save (or at least protect a bit) your own a***.
1