Solved

Thunderbird HTML Email: Template for an outbound email

Posted on 2016-09-06
8
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
I will send out a small emailing using Thunderbird, then scale up to a service for a larger one.

What steps to I need to crete the email?

I need to create the HTML using Sublime and Chrome, and be sure all anchor tags resolve. So I will host the attachments on my server and reference them rom the email.

Have you got templates for outbound emailing I can use to find the one I like? This way at least colors, fonts and point sizes will be decided, freeing me to think of my copy and the attachments I'd use.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
It creates kind of sloppy HTML; but, you could create the template in Microsoft Word.  It has a Save As option for HTML.
You might also want an addon for Thunderbird to let you choose the Template/Stationary more easily: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/thunderbird/addon/stationery/
Beyond that, and most importantly, all of your images and hyperlinks must be available publicly and it is best to use absolute URL's.  When I created my own, back in 2002, I had to go in with Wordpad and change all of the HREF's to http://www.computer-help.net/Images/<graphic-filename> for it to work.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Looking in my thunderbird add ons get more add ons in the search type> HTML Email: Template
There is a few on offer including this one not sure how to get the URL so have opened in browser

About this Add-on
Simply use drop-down menu from buttons Write, Reply* and Forward, and select Other Stationery... option.

As template you may use template files from MS Outlook Express. Or you may write one.

By default, last used template become default one. It incorporates idea: Last time used template is probably most liked one. It make all templates sorted, most recently used going on top.

But You can change default behavior: simply go to Tools / Stationery options, tab Options, and un-check Enable automatic templates management checkbox. From now, Stationery will not update your list of templates, so default one will stay defaut until you change it manually in Stationery options.

Stationery now also works in cooperation with the SmartTemplate4 Add-on, to provide an even richer and better experience. SmartTemplate4 allows you to customize your templates beyond just design, by inserting information from the mail header. Read details on the SmartTemplate4 Add-on page or on its Support Page for Stationery integration.

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/thunderbird/addon/stationery/?src=api
Stationary thunderbird
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
Comment Utility
thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Serena Hsi
Serena Hsi earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You can get email/web templates from CampaignMonitor at https://www.campaignmonitor.com/email-templates/

To use these templates in Thunderbird:

When you compose an HTML message, you can insert or edit the template's HTML (view the html file as a text document then copy/paste) in the message:

Choose: Insert -> HTML...
Edit the HTML code as desired.
Press Insert.
See below for extensions that provide other ways to edit HTML tags.

You'll need to make sure that whatever images are used in the template are hosted on your web server, or a cloud-based web hosting solution like what AWS offers.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Serena Hsi
Serena Hsi earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Don't create the template in Microsoft Word. MS apps insert all kinds of Microsoft Office-specific junk code into the html. It makes the web or email template larger (by file size) when it doesn't need to be.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
Comment Utility
thanks
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Thanks newbieweb
0