[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Do you know any free MACBook application to zoom, highlight and draw on the screen?

Posted on 2016-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-16
Hello.

I use a free application on Windows to Zoom, highlight and / or draw on the screen (at any moment) for my presentations. I would like a similar free program for a Mac (iOS). Do you know any?
0
Comment
Question by:Schnell Solutions
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41787264
Your question is a bit vague, are you talking about mspiant on Windows? I think there is a drawing on the Mac.

See if the open source/free tool you are using on Windows is also available for the Mac.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41787268
Look for, try coreldraw.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41787308
I assume you mean Apple OSX and not iOS which is only for iPhone/iPad and there are NO annotation tools on iOS

If you're looking for an on-screen annotation tool for OSX then try
Screenlink - http://www.swordsoft.idv.tw/screenink/
The FREE version works but you cannot save your annotations
This one is only 99cents - https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/highlight/id572867415?mt=12

There are a few others too but as far as I know most cost a few $$
http://www.pixelegg.me/vill-q
http://ink2go.org/ (free for 15 days)


There are apps which snapshot the screen and allow you to annotate which may also meet your needs
SnappyApp - https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/snappyapp/id512617038?mt=12
Skitch - https://itunes.apple.com/ie/app/skitch-snap.-mark-up.-share./id425955336?mt=12
Snagit - https://www.techsmith.com/snagit.html


Personally I use Snagit and Skitch a lot
1
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41801920
Exactly, OSX :) Thanks for the details and multiple options.
0