Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why does this slider not work anymore?

Posted on 2016-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
Head out to http://greyghost5k.com. I've got a sliding gallery that simply stopped working this morning. I'm trying to figure out why and, thus far, I've come with nothing.

It's an Avia Layout builder, I believe. It doesn't load. It just has the little circle that keeps spinning like what you see below.

avia screenshot
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 41787016
When I inspect the element using Google Developer tools, I see this: shortcodes.js?ver=1:1687 Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read property 'url' of undefined. I don't know if that's a deal breaker, but whatever it is, it's something that happened, literally overnight. Maybe an update of some kind?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 41787020
The Advanced Layout Editor isn't working either.

Advanced Layout Editor
Something's gone south...
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 1000 total points
ID: 41787605
its looks like there is a javascript clash.
I would check to see all your plugins are up to date and enabled.
then disable a plugin in one at a time and see if one of them is stopping all the other from working
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Marco Gasi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41787609
Probably is due to an update: you should check if something has been updated, the plugin or WP itself.
Maybe this can help you to rollback to previous version: https://wordpress.org/plugins/wp-rollback/
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 41787782
Gentlemen!

Based on your input, I called the ISP and was able to confirm that an update happened a couple of days ago that coincides with the timeframe that the Layout editor crashed as well as the photo slider.

I just got an email from the company that built the theme that includes the plugin which is coughing and sputtering and they were able to tell me that the version of the theme that I'm using is outdated and by updating it, my problem will be solved. I'm going to do that and I've got a hunch that the sun will start to shine once again.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 41788017
Hapy for you, brucegust :)
0