Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to export Contacts from Windows Live Mail to Thunderbird

Posted on 2016-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,762 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
OS is Windows 10.
 Thunderbird 45.3.0.
Want to transfer my Contacts from Windows Live Mail (2012) to Thunderbird. I am told I must first export the Contacts to a csv file. And then import them to Thunderbird. To do the first part, I  am told to open Windows Live Mail, click 'File' and 'export', then  chose 'contacts'  and there you go. However in my up-to-date  Live mail when I click on 'File',  I am given the option to export 'email', or 'account'.  There is NO option for exporting 'Contacts', that I can see.
How to proceed.
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Murphy
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 1000 total points
ID: 41787071
I've only done this once about a year ago, but it worked fine.

I used this guide,
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/switching-thunderbird
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Serena Hsi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41788857
Export Contacts from Windows Live Mail:
Open Windows Live Mail.
Click Contacts folder, and then click Export.
Select Comma separated values (.CSV).
In the export window click Browse and select the Desktop folder.
Give the file a name, then click the Save button.

Import Contacts to Thunderbird:
Go to Tools / Address Book / Import

Select Address Books / Select text file / Find the location of your exported contacts / Click Finish
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 41788893
It worked, Thanks
0