Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Resize datagridview columnheader on double click

Posted on 2016-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
Hello,
How do I resize a  datagridview columnheader on double click similar to excel .
When we click on excel columnheader it resizes to fit in the column name.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:RIAS
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:louisfr
louisfr earned 1000 total points
ID: 41787693
You don't have to do anything for the DataGridView to resize as Excel does when you double-click, not on the headers but between them, and it resizes to fit all cells.

To resize when double-clicking on the header:
    Private Sub DataGridView1_ColumnHeaderMouseDoubleClick(sender As Object, e As DataGridViewCellMouseEventArgs) Handles DataGridView1.ColumnHeaderMouseDoubleClick
        DataGridView1.AutoResizeColumn(e.ColumnIndex, DataGridViewAutoSizeColumnMode.AllCellsExceptHeader)
    End Sub

Open in new window

In this sample, I resize to fit the grid contents and not the header. You have several other modes available.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 1000 total points
ID: 41787731
Resizing on double click is enabled by default:Capture.JPG
Proof of concept -

Form1.vb -
Imports System.ComponentModel
Imports System.Runtime.CompilerServices

Public Class Form1
	Private Sub OnLoad(sender As Object, e As EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
		DataGridView1.DataSource = (From i In Enumerable.Range(0, 20) Select New With {.ID = i, .FirstName = String.Format("{0}{1}", If(i Mod 5 = 0, "Paul", If(i Mod 4 = 0, "Larry", If(i Mod 3 = 0, "Susan", If(i Mod 2 = 0, "Mary", "Peter")))), i), .LastName = String.Format("LastName{0}", i), .BirthDate = DateTime.Now.AddYears(-(9 * i)), .IsWorking = i Mod 2 = 0}).ConvertToDataTable()
	End Sub
End Class

Module Extensions
	<Extension()> _
	Public Function ConvertToDataTable(Of T)(ByVal source As IEnumerable(Of T)) As DataTable
		Dim properties As PropertyDescriptorCollection = TypeDescriptor.GetProperties(GetType(T))
		Dim table As DataTable = New DataTable()

		For i As Integer = 0 To properties.Count - 1
			Dim [property] As PropertyDescriptor = properties(i)
			If [property].PropertyType.IsGenericType AndAlso [property].PropertyType.GetGenericTypeDefinition().Equals(GetType(Nullable)) Then
				table.Columns.Add([property].Name, [property].PropertyType.GetGenericArguments()(0))
			Else
				table.Columns.Add([property].Name, [property].PropertyType)
			End If
		Next

		Dim values(properties.Count - 1) As Object
		For Each item As T In source
			For i As Integer = 0 To properties.Count - 1
				values(i) = properties(i).GetValue(item)
			Next
			table.Rows.Add(values)
		Next

		Return table
	End Function
End Module

Open in new window

Form1.Designer.vb -
<Global.Microsoft.VisualBasic.CompilerServices.DesignerGenerated()> _
Partial Class Form1
    Inherits System.Windows.Forms.Form

    'Form overrides dispose to clean up the component list.
    <System.Diagnostics.DebuggerNonUserCode()> _
    Protected Overrides Sub Dispose(ByVal disposing As Boolean)
        Try
            If disposing AndAlso components IsNot Nothing Then
                components.Dispose()
            End If
        Finally
            MyBase.Dispose(disposing)
        End Try
    End Sub

    'Required by the Windows Form Designer
    Private components As System.ComponentModel.IContainer

    'NOTE: The following procedure is required by the Windows Form Designer
    'It can be modified using the Windows Form Designer.  
    'Do not modify it using the code editor.
    <System.Diagnostics.DebuggerStepThrough()> _
    Private Sub InitializeComponent()
		Me.DataGridView1 = New System.Windows.Forms.DataGridView()
		CType(Me.DataGridView1, System.ComponentModel.ISupportInitialize).BeginInit()
		Me.SuspendLayout()
		'
		'DataGridView1
		'
		Me.DataGridView1.ColumnHeadersHeightSizeMode = System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewColumnHeadersHeightSizeMode.AutoSize
		Me.DataGridView1.Dock = System.Windows.Forms.DockStyle.Fill
		Me.DataGridView1.Location = New System.Drawing.Point(0, 0)
		Me.DataGridView1.Name = "DataGridView1"
		Me.DataGridView1.Size = New System.Drawing.Size(684, 311)
		Me.DataGridView1.TabIndex = 0
		'
		'Form1
		'
		Me.AutoScaleDimensions = New System.Drawing.SizeF(6.0!, 13.0!)
		Me.AutoScaleMode = System.Windows.Forms.AutoScaleMode.Font
		Me.ClientSize = New System.Drawing.Size(684, 311)
		Me.Controls.Add(Me.DataGridView1)
		Me.Name = "Form1"
		Me.Text = "Form1"
		CType(Me.DataGridView1, System.ComponentModel.ISupportInitialize).EndInit()
		Me.ResumeLayout(False)

	End Sub
	Friend WithEvents DataGridView1 As System.Windows.Forms.DataGridView

End Class

Open in new window

Which produces the following output -

Initial load -Capture.JPGIf we double click the header line between ID and FirstName the following results -Capture.JPG
If, on the other hand, you want the double click on the column header itself to initiate the auto-resizing, just simply bind to the ColumnHeaderMouseDoubleClick event and use the following code:
Private Sub OnColumnHeaderMouseDoubleClick(sender As Object, e As DataGridViewCellMouseEventArgs) Handles DataGridView1.ColumnHeaderMouseDoubleClick
	If TypeOf sender Is DataGridView Then
		Dim grid = DirectCast(sender, DataGridView)
		If grid.Rows.Count > 0 Then
			grid.AutoResizeColumn(e.ColumnIndex)
		End If
	End If
End Sub

Open in new window


-saige-
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41787738
Thanks!
0