Solved

How do I close a question?

Posted on 2016-09-06
4
132 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
Used to be real easy.  I can only choose Best Solution or Assisted Solution.
0
Comment
Question by:CRB1609
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 250 total points
ID: 41787106
yes, you're on the right track.

check this out:

How do I accept a comment as my solution?
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/608621-how-do-i-accept-a-comment-as-my-solution-
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 41787119
It's still real easy; you can accept your own comment as the solution if you like, in which case I think it's optional as to whether an expert solution is included as an Assisted Solution or not.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Santos earned 250 total points
ID: 41787222
Follow this support article guide for a general walk through on how to close your question.

http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/en/portal/articles/2527982-how-do-i-close-my-question-
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Here are the five steps I suggest to every sysadmin to fix the fall-out from a security breach.
Data breaches are on the rise, and companies are preparing by boosting their cybersecurity budgets. According to the Cybersecurity Market Report (http://www.cybersecurityventures.com/cybersecurity-market-report), worldwide spending on cybersecurity …
Hi everyone! This is Experts Exchange customer support.  This quick video will show you how to change your primary email address.  If you have any questions, then please Write a Comment below!
Microsoft Active Directory, the widely used IT infrastructure, is known for its high risk of credential theft. The best way to test your Active Directory’s vulnerabilities to pass-the-ticket, pass-the-hash, privilege escalation, and malware attacks …

803 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question