Solved

Lotus notes 9 firewall ports to be opened from Internal Firewall for the contractor ?

Posted on 2016-09-06
7
130 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
People,

I've got some external contractor using my Wifi network that needs to use their Lotus Notes 9 but complained that it cannot connect / synch to the server on their head quarter.

So may I know what TCP/UDP ports to be opened in the firewall so that they can use their Lotus Notes software back to their head office.

Thanks.
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 41787137
So may I know what TCP/UDP ports to be opened in the firewall so that they can use their Lotus Notes software back to their head office.

Port 1352 (TCP )
The Domino server on which Sametime is installed listens for connections from Notes® clients and Domino servers on this port.

Source: http://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSKTXQ_8.5.0/com.ibm.help.sametime.v85.doc/plan/plan_ports.html

Reference:
http://www-12.lotus.com/ldd/doc/sametime/7.5/sthelpad.nsf/b3266a3c17f9bb7085256b870069c0a9/2e66ea1734943d798525720300612800?OpenDocument
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41787140
Ah I see,

So TCP/1352 only for both directions ?
what about TCP port 25 to send and receive email and ports TCP 80/443 ?
TCP Port 8642 is used for Autosync notifications between device and server ?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 41787170
So TCP/1352 only for both directions ?

YES

what about TCP port 25 to send and receive email and ports TCP 80/443 ? NO
TCP Port 8642 is used for Autosync notifications between device and server ? NO

https://nnc3.com/mags/Networking2/fire/ch16_05.htm
packetfilters.pdf
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41787203
Thanks !
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 41787371
NB Though 1352 is the default TCP/IP port number, it can be configured differently, by the Administrator of the system.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41787378
Yes Bosman,

I'll check it with their IT department.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 41787395
If there's a different setting (which is very rare), your contractor should be able to tell you, for his Notes client has to build up the connection. If there is nothing special in his Connection documents in his Name&Address book, you can safely assume it's port 1352. See the Destination server address in the Connection document that's used to connect to his server.
0