Solved

VB6 / DAO 3.6 / run time error: Couldn't find installable ISAM

Posted on 2016-09-06
7
135 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-25
Hi Experts,

I've got 3 VB6 applications all using DAO 3.6.

They were working happily 3 months ago.
I haven't made any changes to the source code during that time.

Now when I run the codes from the VB6 development environment I get this run time error:

Couldn't find installable ISAM.

The .exe files that were built 3 months ago run without the error.

Regards,
Leigh
0
Comment
Question by:LeighWardle
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 41787217
A simple PC restart may solve this problem
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LeighWardle
ID: 41787227
Thanks, chaau.
I have tried PC restart, doesn't fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LeighWardle
ID: 41787270
Just for the record:

I have recompiled one of apps.
Running the .exe does not have the "Couldn't find installable ISAM" problem.
1
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sunilgohel
ID: 41787541
Checkout which KB article you have installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LeighWardle
ID: 41793585
I've converted this issue into a Gig.
Fingers crossed!
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
John Tsioumpris earned 500 total points
ID: 41814460
Sometimes the data connections are mis configured (Old settings )...so check the Connect property.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LeighWardle
ID: 41815089
Thanks, John.
That was the solution.
0