Solved

Load XML file into a SQL Server Table using SSIS 2012

Posted on 2016-09-06
9
138 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-29
HI!

I'd need to load data from an XML(1.0) file into a SQL Server 2012 Table. It has multiple request and response data elements. What would be the best possible approach in terms of logic and performance. All the data needs to be loaded into just one table.The filename and elements should not be hardcoded.

Any logic/code is greatly appreciated.

Thanks a million in advance for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:amukta
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41787208
as a start you can explore to XQuery Language Reference.

XQuery Language Reference (SQL Server)
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189075.aspx
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41789254
@amukta,

in addition, you can tell us how's your xml source and table looks like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amukta
ID: 41791400
Is there anyway we can load XML file into a SQL server table, using SQL Script and SSIS without using bulk load, as we do not have bulk load permissions on the servers.l
0
More Than Just A Video Library

Train for your certification. Learn the latest DevOps tools. Grow your skillset to do better work.

At Linux Academy, we release new training modules every week so you'll always be up to date on the latest tech.

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
ID: 41791412
BULK command it's also available in T-SQL so you won't need a command line tool like bcp.
INSERT INTO XMLTable(XMLColumn)
SELECT CONVERT(XML, ImportedColumn)
FROM OPENROWSET(BULK 'C:\DataFile.xml', SINGLE_BLOB) AS x

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41795383
@amukta,

what Vitor suggested in comment ID: 41791412 should work for you as it runs well in SSIS package as well. but it also depends on how your XML looks like so that you may build in the logic how you extract the data from your XML file.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41817267
Amukta, a feedback will be appreciated.
Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:amukta
ID: 41822844
We do not have permissions to perform the bulk load operation.Could you please as to how can the above code you've posted be used in SSIS?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41822994
You'll need INSERT and ADMINISTER BULK OPERATIONS permissions to run the BULK command.
0