Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Logging into a website with Facebook/Twitter/Google etc.

Posted on 2016-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
Please excuse my ignorance, but I really don't understand this concept.

I have been to 100's of sites and most of the sites I access show me an option to log in with the details I registered my account with, but also have a log in with Facebook or Twitter option.  

I have never actually ever logged into any of these using Facebook or Twitter because I don't know why I would want to. I am considering learning how to do this but am also asking myself why I would want to do this and what is the benefit?

If someone could please explain it to me I would be most grateful. I know I can just ask Google but a lot of times Google gives me way too much info and can end up being more confusing that informative.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Black Sulfur
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Marco Gasi earned 1600 total points
ID: 41787400
what is the benefit?
First, you can offer to your users to login in a simple way: you don't need to send a verification email, for instance because any verification has been already done by social network you use (Fb, Google, Twitter...); users have just to click twice, one on the "Login with..." button and one to the authorization button and they are in.
Second, you can retrieve a lot of information from their social account and save them to your database (even if Twitter AFAIK gives you mutch less informations than Google and Facebook).
Third, it is a trendy function, as you saw by your self: many many websites/applications offer this feature and you might want to be at the same level :)

how to do this
There are a tons of libraries to do it easily with Php: https://www.google.es/search?q=php+login+with+google+twitter&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&gws_rd=cr&ei=p8bPV6_cN8TxUJzxgoAO 
Some year ago I used this: http://www.9lessons.info/2012/10/login-with-facebook-and-google.html but I'm taking a serious look at this one in these days: http://hybridauth.sourceforge.net/ and it looks good
1
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Tao
Brian Tao earned 400 total points
ID: 41787594
Some other reasons include:
1) for security.  You no longer have to store sensitive information in your own database.
2) for ease of access. Your users don't have to remember another set of username/password.
1