Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I rebuild my application to remove any corruptions.

Posted on 2016-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
64 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
I think my application database is corrupted.  How do I to rebuild the database to remove the corruptions, regardless of where they may be?

Thanks in advance.

Clive
0
Comment
Question by:CRB1609
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Anders Ebro (Microsoft MVP)
Anders Ebro (Microsoft MVP) earned 332 total points
ID: 41787391
As a first step, I can recommend doing a Decompile  .

In my experience this has solved 98% of any issues I've had. There has been very rare occasions where the only fix I could get was to create a new database, and import the objects into that new database.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 332 total points
ID: 41787513
concur with Anders, but first, create a backup of your database.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1004 total points
ID: 41787539
You should also Compact and Compile your application. I suggest this process:

1. Compact the database
2. Compile it - from the VBA menu select Debug - Compile. Correct any errors and continue doing that until the Compile menuitem is disabled.
3. Compact again

Now run the Decompile as Anders suggests

Also be sure your Office and Windows installs are fully up to date.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Helen Feddema
Helen Feddema earned 332 total points
ID: 41787983
Make a brand-new database, and import all objects into it from the problem databasse.  If there are any problem objects, leave them behind and recreate them in the new database.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CRB1609
ID: 41788872
Thank you all, very much.

Clive
0