Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

round function

Posted on 2016-09-07
7
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
Hi,
I would like help to add a round formula on attached sheet column E (Yellow background)
round to nearest 0.2
Thanks
Ian
Round-Formula.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:racepro
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41787556
=round(number, 2) for two decimals
If you want it to round to thousands
=ROUND(number,-3)

Number can be a formula too
0
 

Author Comment

by:racepro
ID: 41787560
Hi xtermie,
can you pls insert it into the attached formula in spreadsheet
Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41787574
I will in a bit as I'm on my phone app right now :)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:racepro
ID: 41787575
ok thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41787579
Please try this..

In E14
=MROUND(E3,0.2)

Open in new window

and copy down.
Round-Formula.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:racepro
ID: 41787586
Thanks Neeraj,
It works
Ian
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41787591
You're welcome Ian! Glad to help. :)
0