Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Text Messages from Outlook

Posted on 2016-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-13
Hi everyone,

Outlook 2010 has the ability to send Text Messages (provided you use an Exchange Server OR subscribe to a Service).
The way top do this is from the Home Tab, click on New Items (instead of New Email) the select Text Message (SMS) etc...
However Outlook 2016 (and I think 2013) NO LONGER has that capability.

Question:
Does anyone know of an "add on" or after market product which can restore this capability to 2013 and 2016?

Help is appreciated.

Biggles1
0
Comment
Question by:Biggles1
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Chuck Lowe
ID: 41787604
I would be interested in this also.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ibrahim Benna
Ibrahim Benna earned 500 total points
ID: 41787622
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ganga Sagar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41787679
Hope this will work for you.

https://redoxygen.com/products/office-sms/
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Nelson
Todd Nelson earned 500 total points
ID: 41787762
I have always known that the ability to set up SMS text messaging to be an option available to users in OWA, regardless of the Outlook client version.

OWA > Options > Phone > Text Messaging

IMO, you won't need an "add on" product.
0