Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to send image and data using ajax

Posted on 2016-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-09-27
I want to change profile information. There are 4 input box and 2 input file type.
i can't passing input box value and input file type image using Ajax,
1
Comment
Question by:Pravin Bnakar
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 41787615
What is the question?  Do you need to have an example of AJAX so you can build upon it for your app?  Or have you got something that is giving you an error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pravin Bnakar
ID: 41787627
I want post image and other data like user name via jquery AJAX to php server .
Here is My form
<form id="datafiles" method="post" enctype="multipart/form-data">
    <input type="text" name="first" value="Bob" />
    <input type="text" name="middle" value="James" />
    <input type="text" name="last" value="Smith" />
    <input name="image" type="file" />
    <button type="button" class="send_data">Submit</button>
</form>
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 41787707
This code should do it
    <form>
      Your Name: <input type="text" name="name" value="fred" readonly/> <br/>
      File #1 <input type="file" name="file1" /> <br/>
      File #2 <input type="file" name="file2" /> <br/>
      <input type="submit" />
    </form>
    <div id="result"></div>

Open in new window

jQuery
$(function() {
  $('form').submit(function() {
    var formData = new FormData($(this)[0]);
    $.ajax({
      url: 'reflect.php',
      type: 'POST',
      data: formData,
      cache: false,
      contentType: false,
      processData: false
    }).then(function(data) {
      $('#result').html(data);
    });    
    return false;
  });
});

Open in new window

Working sample here
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pravin Bnakar
ID: 41787714
What does below line indicate :
var formData = new FormData($(this)[0]);
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41787752
FormData gets all the data from a Form and makes it available for use in an AJAX request. You can read more about it here
https://developer.mozilla.org/en/docs/Web/API/FormData
EDIT
This differs from the jQuery serialize() method which does not serialize file data. FormData will serialize any files included in the form.
0