Solved

wifi turns off automatically in window 10

Posted on 2016-09-07
40
112 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-12
I am experiencing an issue that I can’t turn on wifi in my window 10 laptop, when I turn it on, within a few seconds it turns off.

The laptop was a window 7 and upgraded to window 10 a while ago and had no issue recently Microsoft realest a new update for window 10 and still did not have a issue, started suddenly, I can’t related to and change on setting or program installation.

What I have already done;
  1. In device management right clicked on most devices and did a update. See image
  2. Downloaded driverupdate.net and updated all drives
  3. Downloaded from Intel it driver update and installed see image
  4. In cmd Check to see if DNI_DNE is listed but is not see image

Nothing helped so far, please help.
cmd.txt
Intel-drive.JPG
Network-drives.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Abraham Deutsch
  • 18
  • 16
  • 3
  • +1
40 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:FOX
FOX earned 50 total points
ID: 41787703
Try turning off anything in the powermanagement for that wireless nic
Control Panel>Network and Sharing>Change Adapter Settings, right-click the wireless adapter>properties...Configure> Power Management tab.  Unclick anything that turns off the nic to save power.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 50 total points
ID: 41787705
There's a known issue with upgrading where Windows 10 doesn't manage transferring the power settings to the WiFi module correctly.

Try going to Control Panel\Network and Internet\Network Connections then right-click > Properties of the adapter. Click Configure then the Power Management tab. Uncheck "Turn off the device to save power".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41787721
Did both restated the computer. unfortunately did not solve the issue.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 41787723
2.Downloaded driverupdate.net and updated all drives  <-- In my opinion, you should not do this. Use the Vendor (Manufacturer) driver up dates or Microsoft Driver updates only. Now Intel won't install.

See if Proset or any like software exists in Programs and Features and uninstall all such things.
Go to Device Manager and remove (uninstall) the Wireless NIC.

Shut down, start up and install either the Manufacturer or Intel driver and try again.

Did this work?

If no, then do a Windows 10 Repair:

Go to the Media Creation Link

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

Click on Upgrade to Windows 10 (even if Windows 10 is running), click on the Download button, select Open (Run) but NOT Save. Allow the program to run. Allow drivers to update. Then select Keep Everything
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41787757
May I ask to guide me which programs you recommend uninstalling, before uninstalling the NIC driver? see attached
driver-list2.JPG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41787771
at the link https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10 there are 2 options "upgrade now" Download tool" the upgrade I already tried see image
Window-update.JPG
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 41787781
I am not sure where that list comes from. Do you have all in this list installed?

WinPcap 4.1.3 is NOT compatible with Windows 10 networking. Uninstall this.
Intel Network connection 21.0.504.0 is the one I am suggesting to reinstall.
Intel Security Assist - I don't know so leave it for the time being.
Driver Talent by OSToto - what is this? do you know.
Driver Update - if not Dell but rather driverupdate.net, uninstall it.

The rest looks OK
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41787784
In the Windows 10 MCL link, scroll down to the Download link and select Run (not Download).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41788104
I uninstalled

WinPcap 4.1.3 is NOT compatible with Windows 10 networking. Uninstall this.
Intel Network connection 21.0.504.0 is the one I am suggesting to reinstall.
Driver Talent by OSToto - what is this? do you know.
Driver Update - if not Dell but rather driverupdate.net, uninstall it.

Reinstalled

https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/25016/Intel-Network-Adapter-Driver-for-Windows-10
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/26214/Intel-PROSet-Wireless-Software-and-Drivers-for-Windows-10?product=75174
http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/support/detect.html?iid=dc_iduu

Running Dell diagnostic as recommended by Intel, its running for over a hour not yet completed.

Re https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10 I am not sure to what you are referring  "MCL link" sorry for being little slow.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 41788115
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10   == MCL (I used an acronym - sorry).

Try reinstalling Windows 10 (Keep Everything) using the Media Creation Link (MCL).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41788143
See attached error msg
Instlation.JPG
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41788145
Is this Windows 10 Enterprise?  If so, you cannot use the Media Creation Link. I should have asked - sorry.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41788153
Window 10 Pro

PS I did not run it from the link send as I couldn't figure out to what you are referring so I used a USB I had created to upgrade in the past to upgrade from Window 7 to Window 10.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41788163
I have no idea what you might have done. All the machines I work with are Windows 10 Pro and all can be reinstalled as I suggested above. I have done a bunch of these now, so I am speaking from real experience.

On this machine you have, consider a full backup (check this), format and install Windows 10 fresh.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41788294
I apologize for not following your instructions before but now I did a new windows installation with the option of keeping my documents and setting and did not solve.

Is it no other option left than a clean installation without keeping and documents and settings then reinstall all applications? (Hope not)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41788405
Would you be OK disabling Kapersky to help troubleshoot this?

It's the only third party filtering protocol you have installed so would be my next choice after the power settings.  

I'm not sure you can independently remove the protocol from your WiFi network card properties without Kapersky treating that as a potential intrusion so you may find you have to remove the whole package.  If that fixes the connection reinstalling it after the WiFi connection is established should be OK - see if they have a newer "Win10 aware" installer (if you don't have Kapersky installed explicitly then this is ZoneAlarm which incorporates the Kapersky NDIS Filter as part of their security package).
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 41788473
I did a new windows installation

There would appear to still be a driver issue or perhaps a Wi-Fi card problem.

I cannot see above the you totally removed the card. Uninstall it, remove it using Device Manager, shut down completely.

Now start up and install only the manufacturer's or Intel's driver.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41789495
Kaspersky released a new version for windows 10, but I still paused it for the time I worked I uninstall and reinstall.

Did the uninstall and reinstall from device management and did not solve the issue.

This is are the steps I took;

From device management right clicked on the wireless card, uninstall driver [note; right after uninstalling, the driver was installed, seams Windows uses their drive instead of the manufactures. and I’ve seen online others saying this, and added that Intel does not plan to release a drive for window 10. on the Intel download link it says “software” not “driver” and this is the only option thy have available for this card Intel® Centrino® Ultimate-N 6300 AGN #2 for window 10] Restarted the computer.

Did a manufacture install restarted the computer.

From manufactures software choose the option of uninstall driver, restarted the computer, again installed from manufactures software restarted the computer.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41789507
Intel download link it says “software” not “driver” and this is the only option thy have available for this card Intel® Centrino® Ultimate-N 6300 AGN #2 for window 10

I have an Intel N-6205 AGN card on my ThinkPad X230 and it has always worked in Windows 10 and is working on this machine as I write this.

You can download and install the ProSet software (18.40.4) and make sure the actual driver is 15.18.0.1

That all works for me.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41789564
Still no luck
I have had installed Wireless_19.2.0_PROSet64_Win10, since you specified to use version 18.40.4, I uninstalled it first from device manager but when started installation of 18.40.4 it refused since a newer version is already installed. So I used PROSet to do the uninstallation, then an installation of version 18.40.4
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:FOX
FOX earned 50 total points
ID: 41789574
Since installing the new software have you gone back in to the nic properties and made sure the power management is turned off
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41789578
Yes
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 41789584
I am starting to wonder if the Wi-Fi card has a hardware issue and needs to be replaced.
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41789899
Is the only way to test it by replacing it or is there a test to run before?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:FOX
FOX earned 50 total points
ID: 41789909
If you have or can get a usb network adapter and it ends up  working well without dropping connection or turning off that might determine that your internal wireless nic is defective.  You have seemed to have exhausted all software troubleshooting.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41789915
I agree that trying a USB Wi-Fi card could be useful. Make sure it is just Wi-Fi and not a cellular card.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41790584
I ordered a new card will post update
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41793371
I connected a wireless USB and same behavior, as soon I turn it on after a second it turns off.

(It installed correctly I see it in the device manager and in the the wifi and network adopter list)
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 50 total points
ID: 41793384
Do you still have the Kapersky Filter disabled?
NDIS Enabled in Network Adapter Properties
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41793398
I disabled it from the icon tray by right clicking on kaspersky icon and pausing it, not from the network adopter propertied, but now looking in the network properties kaspersky is not listed there.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 41793420
I connected a wireless USB and same behavior, as soon I turn it on after a second it turns off.

Make sure all the protocols below are enabled as shown except for VMware

The following protocols are required in Windows 10 Wired, Wireless driver properties

* Client for Microsoft Networks
* File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks
0  VMware Bridged Protocol  <- Probably not
* NCP Filter
* QoS Packet Scheduler
* Link-Layer Topology Discovery Mapper I/O Driver
0 Microsoft Network Adapter Multiplexor Protocol <- No
* CommView Network Monitor
* Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4)
* Microsoft LLDP Protocol Driver
* Internet Protocol Version 6 (TCP/IPv6)
* Link-Layer Topology Discovery Responder
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41793451
NCP Filter
CommView Network Monitor

These to are missing

See attached
Network-addopter.JPG
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41793456
CommView - forget that - that is my packet sniffer
NCP - forget that - that is my VPN.
Sorry to neglect these

Those look fine. I assume you followed Wired with Wireless as there are two lists the same.

Since anything to do with wireless fails, and the obvious fixes do not solve, I suggest you try reinstalling Windows with the Media Creation Link above or back up and reinstall.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41793459
I already did a reinstall. are you referring to a clean install without keeping any setting applications and documents? (I am not sure there is such a option)
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 41793464
Assuming your computer is Windows 10 compliant and assuming the network cards a Windows 10 compliant, and given a Repair Install did not work, and given nothing else has worked, then yes, I mean back up, format, and reinstall Windows 10 from the ground up.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41793588
I monitored event viewer when I start wifi I noticed the following error (each time displays again (see ..times)

The Energy Server Service WILLAMETTE service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this 1 time(s).
The Energy Server Service WILLAMETTE service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this 2 time(s).
The Energy Server Service WILLAMETTE service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this 3 time(s).

The following only happened the first time

The application-specific permission settings do not grant Local Activation permission for the COM Server application with CLSID
{3185A766-B338-11E4-A71E-12E3F512A338}

Can this be related to the issue?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41793591
Energy Server Service WILLAMETTE service

What is this?  I do not see this on my machines. Hard to tell if it is related at this point.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41793595
I saw one post that suggests this folder may be created when the "Intel Driver Update Utility" is installed. I do not use this,  If you see this in Programs and Features, try uninstalling it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41794840
I have no word to thank you John for spending so much time effort to solve my issue I highly appreciate it. [in my opinion this has to do with windows anniversary  upgrade since it happened soon after, and online I've seen a lot about this upgrade online even Microsoft agrees they are aware of issues thy or working on, but for does who know Microsoft history (how Bill started Microsoft, How thy took over the internet explorer market and more) it no wonder........
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41794848
Thank you for the kind comments and I was happy to help you.
0