Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

using a remote printer through an RDP session

Posted on 2016-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
81 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-16
I have a user that remotes into his desktop via a Windows RDP session. IS there a way that he can print to a printer on his PC from the RDP session?
0
Comment
Question by:jfholloway
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sflesch
ID: 41787747
If the user wants to print from the PC they are RDPing from, there is an option in RDP (Options, local resources) to enable local printers.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41788557
SFLESCH is correct (it's called printer redirection), but there's a catch to get that to work:
in order for printer redirection to work, there has to be a matching driver installed on the remote system.

By "matching driver," I mean the name of the driver used on the client PC has to match the name of the driver on the remote server exactly (so "HP LaserJet 4" is NOT the same as "hp laserjet 4").

Also, printer redirection doesn't work well using "host-based" print drivers.  PCL-compatible drivers work best.

What model is the printer & is the driver for it installed on the server?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sflesch
ID: 41790148
I'm not sure you need to worry about the drivers. The print job should get redirected - as the name of the printer on the client will say (redirected) - to computer being accessed and rendered there.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 41791590
You do need to worry about the drivers unless you're using either the Citrix universal driver or the TS Easy Print driver from MS.  It won't print to the client's local printer unless the driver is on the server.  But, since this is a Windows 7 system, I'm pretty sure that Easy Print driver wouldn't apply: the driver for the printer needs to be installed on the remote desktop for printer redirection to work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sflesch
ID: 41802135
Not even an assist ack? :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfholloway
ID: 41802321
what is an assist?
0