Solved

Please insert a disk into Removable Disk (N:).

Posted on 2016-09-07
14
111 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
I get File Explorer popping up with this message every few seconds.

I have nothing except my wireless mouse receiver in any of my USB slots.   I have moved the mouse receiver to a different USB slot but it still complains about N.

I am using Windows 10.

I have tried rebooting.

Any ideas please?  This is getting rather annoying now.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:colinspurs
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41787786
Do you have a built-in card reader?
Does Explorer show N: under My Computer?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:James Edwards
ID: 41787792
If you're absolutely sure N: shouldn't be there....

Right-click the start button.  Select 'Disk Management'.

When the window opens, check for N: in the list of drives/devices.  if present, right-click and select 'delete volume'.

I suspect nothing will show in there though as it's asking for a disk that is NOT present.  In that case, check in Device Manager for disks.  You may have one listed with a faulty driver.

After that, I would start considering SSD memory card slots if this is a laptop.  Is it?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41787793
Computer Management>Disk Management.  Right-Click the drive in Question and change the drive letter
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:James Edwards
ID: 41787796
Also, run MSConfig and for testing purposes, untick 'load startup items'.  Restart.  If the issue is cleared, then systematically go through the Start Up Group items on the Startup' tab, re-enabling one at a time until you find the culprit.  Unless one sticks out like a sore thumb, in which case go for that 1st.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 41787809
Drive N: in Windows 7 was for the Microsoft Virtual program.  Look in add/remove programs and uninstall if you are not using
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 41787829
Thanks all.

It does show up in File Explorer, does this screenshot help at all?
Disk N properties - hardware
General properties: 0 space used; 0 space free.

N does show in Disk Management, as 2nd screenshot shows.Disk Mgmt
I do have two other USB slots in use - the wired printer and wired keyboard.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 41787832
Changed drive letter to P, same problem. Only with P!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 41787834
I can't find Microsoft Virtual program in my list of programs.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 41787853
Have you used a card reader recently? - the one built into your Pixma printer?  Windows thinks it's still in use.

To fix (unless there's a hardware fault) ideally you'll need to insert a card in the reader designated N: (or now "P:"!)
then change the designated drive letter - try Z:
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 41787869
Have you recently used one of your card readers

Good point.  I have never used the one in the printer (didn't know there was one!) and the Sandisk drive is an internal HDD.  But, I have used a USB card reader quite a lot and probably didn't eject it the proper way at some stage.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41787876
Ahh - you caught me out editing my last post when I worked out the SanDisk was an SSD :)
See if the error still appears if you restart with the printer unplugged
If it does then yes Windows has a temp file path to/on the removable card on the now missing card reader - I should have been more circumspect in my first post "do you now or have you ever owned a removable card reader ..." :)

Plug the card reader back in put a card in N/P and that should help you clear it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 41787914
Yeah fooled me too, SanDisk have diversified.

Have restarted with the printer unplugged.  OK so far........
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 41788293
Yup, guess it's fixed.  Printer back in and all OK.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 41788296
Thanks!
0