Solved

DialogFileSummaryInfo for Powerpoint

Posted on 2016-09-07
10
118 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-15
I am working on setting up Office applications to prompt for the built-in document properties upon Saving. I have already set this up for Word and Excel using Dialogs(wdDialogFileSummaryInfo).Show & Application.Dialogs(xlDialogSummaryInfo).Show

Is there an equivalent to those two cmds for PowerPoint?

End goal: We have a Google Search appliance that requires files to be titled for better search results. We are trying to setup VBA to prompt users for a document title if it's not set upon save/Save As.
0
Comment
Question by:ISCS_HELP
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 21
ID: 41787964
not exactly what you asked, but can check if there is a title using
ActivePresentation.BuiltInDocumentProperties("Title")

Open in new window

and if there is not, you can prompt for the value and set it
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie Garroch earned 250 total points
ID: 41787966
You can show the Title property in the backstage using this:

Application.DisplayDocumentInformationPanel=True

Open in new window


Alternatively, you could simplify the stuff a user has to read and just get them to enter/check the title field:

Sub SetPowerPointFileTitle()
  Dim sTitle As String
  Dim sMsg As String
  Do While sTitle = ""
    If ActivePresentation.BuiltInDocumentProperties("Title") = "" Then
      sMsg = "Please enter the title for this file:"
    Else
      sMsg = "Please check/edit the title for this file:"
    End If
    sTitle = InputBox(sMsg, "Title for Google Search", ActivePresentation.BuiltInDocumentProperties("Title"))
    If sTitle = "" Then
      MsgBox "You must enter a title for Google Search to be able to index this file.", vbCritical + vbOKOnly, "Empty Title"
    Else
      ActivePresentation.BuiltInDocumentProperties("Title") = sTitle
    End If
  Loop
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21
ID: 41787975
btw, there may be a default title of "PowerPoint Presentation" -- so it if it is that, then the user did not change it
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 

Author Comment

by:ISCS_HELP
ID: 41788188
Are there any build in events for PowerPoint for Save and Save As similar to AutoNew()/ AutoOpen()/AutoClose() and FileSave() in Word? Or will I need to setup Event Class modules similar to what you would need to do for Excel to trigger the prompt for tile on a save/saveas action?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access
crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access earned 250 total points
ID: 41788212
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Garroch
ID: 41788423
I wrote an EE article on PowerPoint event handling you may find useful:

https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/17410/Initializing-PowerPoint-Events-with-VBA-and-Ribbon-XML.html
1
 
LVL 21
ID: 41788443
nice article, Jamie ~

especially wonderful since help is lacking on how to create and where to put it!   ... perhaps you can add information  
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff746640.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Garroch
ID: 41789203
Thanks Crystal :-) Regarding "perhaps you can add information" - did you mean add your MSDN link to my article?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ISCS_HELP
ID: 41799733
Thanks Everyone, I utilized Jamie's approach from above placed in a .ppam and the Auto_Open() and an EventHandler.

All our machines have an ECM add-in installed that will trigger the Auto_Open()
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 41799930
glad to help

Jamie, yes -- not necessarily that link but something on MSDN the lists the object model (so few people look there and sadly the links do change a lot) since it is a good place to get to know.
0