Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to check for a virus on a remote machine?

Posted on 2016-09-07
11
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-12
Using a Win7Pro machine remotely, today a popup said "Unable to launch application" and the popup window did not look like anything from Microsoft or anything real. It looked hoakey and virus-like, so I launched Task Manager and used the "End Task" button to stop it.

Is there a good app I can download remotely to check for viruses, or, what is good way to figure out what that was?
0
Comment
Question by:wfcrr
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
FOX earned 1000 total points
ID: 41787855
Go to www.malwarebytes.org download install and run
Also download jrt removal tool (junk removal tool) and run (bleepingcomputer.com)
download and run Adwcleaner as well (bleepingcomputer.com)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41787881
Most nasty virusses are active when Windows starts. Those can only be removed when booting from a special CD (available for almost ALL virus vendors). Using only remote control is usually a sure way to keep the virus happy.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41787903
Just run the AV tool that you already have on that PC. Make sure it's definitions are up-to-date. If that comes out clean, run malwarebytes as has already been mentioned. Malwarebytes is most efficient when run in normal mode, as the malware needs to be active for it to find it, so it is not recommended to boot into safe mode.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41787973
Cool. I ran Malwarebytes and it found an Adware thing it called a Malware and 8 other suspicious things, removed them and I rebooted.  What should I do now?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41787988
Run Adwcleaner as well.  It may find rogue programs in task scheduler.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41787999
Run malwarebytes again just to be sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41788064
Two questions: I ran malwarebytes and it found nothing, but, I wonder if I need to uninstall and reinstall? I have heard viruses can sometimes alter the database a scanner uses and thereby fool it.?  

Second question, which Adware should I download and run?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41788074
download Adwcleaner and JRT from bleepingcomputer and run those
You are good with the malwarebytes no need to uninstall and reinstall that again.  Remove anything it has in its quarantine and you can uninstall malwarebytes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41788117
Ok, running Adwcleaner now...and will run JRT after that.

Regarding Malwarebytes, how do I "remove anything in it's quarantine"?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41788119
There is a tab that I believe says quarantine.  Highlight the tab, give it a few seconds to populate anything that may have been quarantined then there is a button to delete all
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41788357
I deleted all quarantined stuff in Malwarebytes
I ran Adwclean and it found stuff and I had it remove the stuff...then rebooted.
I ran JRT and it found nothing.
0