Solved

Upgrading Office versions (from Office 2010 to Office 2016 ) and Outlook 2016 questions

Posted on 2016-09-07
8
50 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-13
I have a Windows 7 PC running Office 2010 and want to upgrade to Office365 (Office 2016 installed on local PC).  I also have several questions about Outlook 2016.

1) Should I uninstall Office 2010 and then install Office 2016 - or if I run the setup.exe for Office 2016 will it automatically detect the previous version and upgrade it?

Questions specifically about Outlook 2016:

2) I need to import my email account once I upgrade (my email was on a different computer running Outlook 2010) and I have a backup of the PST file.  How do I get the PST file to import into the Office 2016 version once I have it setup?

3) What is the best way for me to setup my email account moving forward (PST size is about 3Gb) – IMAP or POP?  I have an ATT email account and currently have it setup in Outlook 2010 as a POP3 account.  The problem with that is once I open Outlook the email is pulled in from the ATT server and I can only access that email on the PC that pulled in the email.
a) Should I consider setting up my ATT email as a IMAP account?
b) If I do setup the email as an IMAP account - what happens to my existing email folders and subfolders (3 Gb) - will that still only exist in my Outlook client on my PC and all new folders and subfolders will be retained on the ATT server?
0
Comment
Question by:mmj1
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You should definitely uninstall Office 2010 before installing Office 2016. Restart in between.

How do I get the PST file to import into the Office 2016 version once I have it setup?  Set up Outlook 2016, make an account, note where the new PST file is. Now copy the PST from the other computer to the new computer as Backup.PST. Do not overwrite your new file.  Open Outlook, File, Import from Backup.PST.

IMAP:  Up to you. I have a laptop always with me and I use POP3. Works great.

If you use IMAP, set it all up there including your folders as Outlook will become a view of IMAP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
Comment Utility
John, thank you for the quick response.  One question for you - when you indicate "if you use IMAP, set it all up there including your folders as Outlook will become a view of IMAP" -- does that mean that if I setup my email account as IMAP - I no longer can setup folders and subfolders at the Outlook Client Level?  I would have to setup the folders/subfolders while logged into the web version of the email account?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you don't uninstall, Office will still work side by side (file extension preference decides which version is used)

POP usable on only the PC, is because you didn't tick the "leave messages on the server" and optional "for xx days".

When using IMAP, the old PST still exist, but IMAP will use a temp style PST file that is not very useful for you (in the sense of backup up your messages)

In the most perfect circumstances, both POP and IMAP should work fine but:

IMAP means you will have to use another PST file if your ISP/Mail provider has a lower storage limit.
(Move messages from IMAP to the PST to free up space at the server)
Some IMAP providers are slow, meaning synching up takes time, and might not benefit you at all.

When upgrading Office, Outlook keeps the account information, (server info, but also local PST files)
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
When you use IMAP it will create a local OST file which will have the same folders as IMAP does.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
Comment Utility
Again thanks for responses and John thanks for clarification.
Sounds like I can continue to use the POP account (has worked well in the past for me) as long as I select "leave messages on the server" and optional "for xx days".
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Yes, you can set up POP3 as you had before.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mmj1
Comment Utility
Thanks to all for your help.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
You are very welcome and I was happy to help
0