Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Network Upgrade

Posted on 2016-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-13
I have a small/mid size network at our manufacturing facility that is over due for some upgrades.  The biggest problem I am currently having seems to be with our WiFi.  I am using EnGenius Outdoor POE Access Points that are roughly 5 years old.  My WiFi clients loose their network connections about twice a day.  I power cycle the Access points and everything seems to be fine for 8-10 hours or so.  Does it sound like the Access points are to blame?
0
Comment
Question by:TrailShredder
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Muhammad Mulla earned 2000 total points
ID: 41787865
At first glance, yes it sounds like the APs are at fault.

However, I would go through a process of elimination.

Do all users get knocked off the AP?
Do they all have the same device type/drivers?

Once you determine whether it is the APs, then try a newer firmware update. The EngeniusTech website does seem to have a downloads section and has updates for firmware. Find your model and try the firmware update on one of the APs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrailShredder
ID: 41787895
Actually, no it isn't all clients.  I connected with my cell phone yesterday when there were a few desktop machines that lost connection.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Mulla
ID: 41787912
Check the clients that lost connection. Have they got the same hardware/drivers/OS build. Look for a common link that may be the cause.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41791319
If everything is up to date with firmware and drivers, have you actually checked the POE switch and the cabling going to the access points? It is possible that the APs aren't getting enough power to support all of the clients. There is a chance that you may need a new or better POE switch. There is also a chance that the design of your APs just won't work for your purpose. And any issue with the cabling will always cause problems.

Also look for common points on type of network cards in the devices. They may need a driver update. And update the firmware on the APs. Sometimes that addresses issues with certain network cards (even Cisco APs have this issue at times).
0