Solved

Point Outlook to External Office 365 and no longer to Internal Exchange Box

Posted on 2016-09-07
6
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-08
Small network of 20 users with  a SBS 2011 box (Exchange 2010). Clients not interested in past emails. Have purchased Godaddy/Office 365 accounts and is live already. Within network, when create new Outlook profile, the autodiscover still installs the local Exchange account. What do I need to do and how do I do it to where it finds the new Office 365 account? Clients have Outlook 2010 to Outlook 2016 and mostly W7 Professional. Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:xav1963
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
Try to set it up by using manual option. Tell me, if you see any error.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
FOX earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You need to set your internal autodiscoverurl to null

ref link:  https://community.rackspace.com/products/f/28/t/4030
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
Comment Utility
How did you perform the migration from on premises Exchange or Exchange Online?

While the on premises Exchange server is still "alive" (installed) it will continue to answer requests from the Outlook clients.  If you need to change your Exchange 2010 autodiscover service connection point (SCP) to Office 365 then you will mostly likely need to set that value to "null" (as Foxluv stated) so Outlook can make an attempt to move to the next hop (hopefully Office 365).

For the Outlook 2010 clients, have you installed the Microsoft Online Services Sign-in Assistant?


Also, are the Outlook clients up-to-date with the latest service pack and hotfixes available through Windows Updates?

If the Office 365 subscription contains the Office 365 ProPlus download, you should probably run the Desktop Setup for each user--at least the Outlook 2010 clients.

NOTE: Office 2010 and older clients are not supported by Microsoft to connect to Office 365 resources as their are not longer in mainstream support as of October 2015.  They may work but are not supported.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Comment Utility
"Server" side fix is to make sure the internal Exchange server doesn't get queried, by removing the SCP and internal DNS records. "Client" side fix is to "instruct" Outlook to bypass the local Autodiscover lookup by using the reg keys detailed in this article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2212902

All you need working for O365 is the HTTP Redirect (CNAME) method, so you can block all the others.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
Comment Utility
Easily done with Exchange PowerShell

Change the AutoDiscover SCP in AD via Exchange PoSh:

Check SCP:
Get-ClientAccessServer | fl name,AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri

Set SCP:
Get-ClientAccessServer | Set-ClientAccessServer -AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri https://mail.domain.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml

Point the URI to your O365 one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xav1963
Comment Utility
Many answers correct ... this one was the first with actual instructions. Thank for help.
0