Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

at what point should Google AdSense be considered or used?

Posted on 2016-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-08
Hello and Good Morning Everyone,

         I am in the process of getting ready to launch an academic blog and wish to eventually earn some passive income from it.  I have learned about Google AdSense through my research which brings me to the crux of this upcoming question.  At what point should Google AdSense ads be considered or used?  Should I build up some traffic first before applying?  If so, what is the minimum number of page views that are required to launch Google AdSense?  

        Any shared views or tips regarding this question will be appreciated.

        Thank you

        George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 41788079
I would incorporate the ads right away and make them part of your layout.

However, keep in mind that this venture is not a get rich quick scheme.  In order to make any kind of money you need to have ENGAGED users and lots of them.

It is a numbers game.  Depending on the total users and page views your site gets will determine the amount of click throughs.  If your pages are link bait, chances are there will not be clicks to ads.  If your content is very good and on any given page you have the type of content that engages people and the layout is good, your clicks will be better.  

When you start seeing unique monthly users in the 10,000's with average 3 page views/1 to 2 minutes min on your site,  I think you will start seeing where you can make the $100 monthly minimum to get a payout. Keep in mind that the type of content your deliver determines the types of ads displayed.  Some categories pay higher for their ads and thus your payments will be higher or lower.  

It also takes a lot of effort to get a good active and engaged user base that will generate income.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Lucas Bishop
Lucas Bishop earned 1000 total points
ID: 41788630
At what point should Google AdSense ads be considered or used?
Once there is content on your site and it's at a point where you'd be ok with a 'quality' review of the site.

Should I build up some traffic first before applying?
It's not a requirement per se. However, it's the only way you'll generate earnings. These are the basics of eligibility:
https://support.google.com/adsense/answer/9724?hl=en

Monetization of a content site via ads is generally the rule, not the exception. However, I wouldn't expect much from Adsense. It is exceptionally easy to setup, and ads can run on your site in a matter of minutes. However, the RPM is pretty low, unless you're creating content in legal or pharmaceutical.

I'd look to something like buysellads.com where you can set flat-rate monthly ad spots and put a floor on the RPM you're willing to accept.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 41790209
Hello Scott and Lucas,

          Thank you very much for your shared insights.   As always, I certainly did learn much from this post and look forward to starting my blogging adventure.  

           George
0